ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My father had a chest pain. But, his ECG was normal. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

This is regarding my father. On the first of this month, he got an ECG,  which was normal. On the third, he had a little pain in his chest and his left hand. On the fourth, he got an ECG done again, which showed abnormalities in the Q waves. He was recommended a 2D echo and TMT. Both came back normal. On the seventh, we got an ECG done again, which showed normal results. What should we conclude?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Q wave abnormalities to a certain extent in certain leads are inconclusive. If the overall TMT,  cardiac echo, and ECG are normal, there is no need to worry. Be on a follow-up with ur cardiologist.
  • Take Pantop DSR (a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone), once daily before breakfast for three weeks. Sometimes, a chest pain may be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) as well.
  • Avoid spicy, fried, and hot foods. Do not rest immediately after meals. You can get an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy done to confirm the diagnosis.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

Can GERD cause rumbling stomach and feeling of something stuck in throat?

.. sure whether the diagnosis of GERD (gastric esophageal reflux disease) is made by you or your physician. By looking at the symptoms it looks like there is increased gastric acid secretion which is giving you the sensation of bloating. Diagnosis of...   Read full

Is GERD(Gastroesophageal reflux disease) curable permanently through medicines?

Hello doctor, I often eat deep fried potatoes with chilly powder. Some say that it will turn into bad materials after they reach the belly. I do not believe it. Is that true? Why is it so?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
