Q. All my reports are normal but I still have gynecomastia. What could be the reason?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Srivastava and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gynecomastia or Thyroid Dysfunction? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had prolactinoma diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism. I was treated with cabergoline and hydrocortisone for a few years and then taken off hydrocortisone when the adrenals began to function properly. My most recent blood tests came back normal, and I was tested for loads of other things including an MRI that shows no further growth. On paper, I am healthy and normal. But, I still get gynecomastia symptoms. My left nipple continues to be puffy, sensitive and at times causes a discomfort with dull aches.


Related Questions:
Does high prolactin hamper conception?
Can ultrasound detect my uterus abnormality?
How much dosage of Sildenafil is advisable for erectile dysfunction in a diabetic?
 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Gynecomastia could be due to a testosterone deficiency, thyroid disorder or adrenal insufficiency in your case.
  • Since your prolactin levels are normal and there is no further growth, it is no longer due to the prolactinoma.
  • I would suggest you have your serum testosterone, thyroid hormone levels and serum basal cortisol levels measured to rule out their deficiency as the cause for your symptom.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does high prolactin hamper conception?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for last one year. Examination showed high thyroid and prolactin levels. My doctor put me on Thyronorm 25 and Cabergoline 0.5. My thyroid levels became normal but my prolactin levels came down to 35.06 from 55 after three months. Recent blood test showed 37....  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High prolactin level may be due to stress or usage of multiple drugs. Are you under any other medication? As your prolactin level is responding to Cabergoline, you may need to increase the dose to get your prolactin under control. Revert back with the answer for the above...  Read Full »
 
Kindly prescribe Sildenafil dose for erectile dysfunction in a diabetic patient?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 54 years male, having erectile dysfunction and diabetic for the last three years with HbA1c value 8. Can you please prescribe the dose of Sildenafil?  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Erectile dysfunction can be due to many conditions including psychological and underlying like diabetes, hypertension, thyroid dysfunction, atherosclerotic disease and some medicine such as antipsychotic, some antihypertensives. So you need to be evaluated to find the c...  Read Full »
 
My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?
Query: Hello Doctor, Free TSH 5.96, freeT3 2.49, freeT4 0.76. Age 33 years. Symptoms - weight gain, depression, late periods since second delivery and 2 years back. Do I need thyroid medicine?  Read Full »
Dr. Sruti Chandrasekaran
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know when was this thyroid test done? This seems to be a very mild thyroid dysfunction. Does anyone in your family have thyroid problem? I would recommend you to consult an endocrinologist online to go for some more testing (like thyroid antibodies and r...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms