Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have sudden hearing loss and severe ear pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2020

I have a sudden hearing loss all that i can hear in my right ear is what i can only describe as blood pumping like a pulsating, however i have a lot of pain with it as well.

Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi!

A sudden sensorineural hearing loss occuring with 24 hrs is a medical emergency and has to be evaluated and treated accordingly. Any treatment initiated after 48hrs becomes less usefull and doest bring desired results even with full course of treatment and hence its vital that you get yourself evaluated for the same.

The reasons for such a type of hearing loss are plenty and mostly include sudden vascular compromise, viral infection, autoimmune or endocrine disorder.

Whatever might be the reason, in such a scenario, blanket treatment is initiated with steroids (either intra tympanic or intravenous) , anti virals, plasma expanders, hyberbaric oxygen therapy and correction of endocrine pathlogy as soon as possible.

There is absolutely nothing that you need to worry, but my advice to you is to seek urgent medical therapy. Kindly get a hearing evaluation done as soon as possible as well.

I hope i have answered your query. If there is anything more that you need to know or enquire, please do let us know and we will get back to you ASAP.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Kindly suggest Ayurveda treatment for sensorineural hearing loss?
I experience hearing loss in right ear and it does not improve even after medicines. Why?
Bilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatments
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My testicle is turning contrast to my normal skin color. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Please evaluate the darkness of the testicles. They are getting darker and I am a caucasian, so it is not my skin color. I provided one picture that is more of a wide shot where you can see the contrast of my lighter skin on my stomach. I have attached four different pictures. Please ...  Read Full »

Kindly interpret MRI taken for dizziness and headaches in a smoker.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 33 years old female smoker 170 cm, 72 kg and recently have my MRI scan on the brain. My reason for MRI was dizziness, headaches, and pain in joints, legs. Can you please tell me your opinion about the result? This the impression: T2 FLAIR hyperintensity foci within the white matter ...  Read Full »

I have constant tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss. Is it Meniere's disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I have constant tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss for about five months. I am sending you reports of my PTA and otoscopy. Now I have ear fullness, tinnitus, and hearing loss in my left ear. My right ear is normal. Tinnitus is continuous for past four months. I do not have any ve...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
