Q. I lost my hearing capacity due to meningitis. Should I consult a rheumatologist?

Answered by
Dr. Anuja Rajendra Sonawane
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had meningitis fever when I was 7 years old because of which my hearing capacity was lost. I use hearing aids and I can hear from hearing aid, but it is hard to listen. One of the doctors said that I have bones issues, and I need to consult with a rheumatologist. But it is hard for me to understand.

Dr. Anuja Rajendra Sonawane

Audiology Speech Therapist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The main problem with meningitis is that it is an infection which causes irreversible damage. As far as knowledge goes, there are not many cases who benefitted with the hearing. The cochlea is the hearing organ of the human body. It has three partitions filled with fluid. When hearing loss is caused by meningitis, the cochlea begins to ossify (the canals in cochlea start turning into bone). Thus the sound vibrations are not able to reach the auditory nerve. Usually, the loss is permanent.

If you already wear hearing aids and now having a problem with understanding the speech, you need to see an audiologist and recheck your hearing as it might have progressed. If the loss has increased, please reprogram your hearing aids. If it has not changed, then you need to practice communication perception techniques. A speech therapist can help you with the techniques to improve communication. There are few techniques for better communication, but as you have not mentioned, I am not familiar with what method you use. I feel you should have discussed the problem in detail so that I could have helped you more with techniques. Do not hesitate to contact me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I wear hearing aids, and I understand I have a speech problem. But another thing is when I fix my ears from ears wax remover pins then hearing increases a little bit. I can listen when someone speaks loudly. I also have a joint problem, and so I cannot sit on the ground because it causes too much pain. I use chairs to sit, but I can walk perfectly. One of the doctors told me that I need to consult with a rheumatologist because joints are connected with ears, is it true?

Dr. Anuja Rajendra Sonawane

Audiology Speech Therapist
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First of all, I will warn you not to use pins to clean your ears at all. If the pin damages your membrane, the ear might get infected, and the hearing loss may increase. It seems that you have wax in your ears. Please consult an ENT or audiologist to clean your ears. Yes, he can clear your joint pains. However, there are no proven cases which have been treated for meningitis by consulting a rheumatologist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

What are the further needed tests? Can it be due to autoimmunity because I have joint pains as well?

Dr. Anuja Rajendra Sonawane

Audiology Speech Therapist
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You should visit audiologist once a year for a checkup. At the age of 7 it is difficult to know that you have an autoimmune disorder. It is a viral infection, so there are low chances of autoimmune at the young age.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will typhoid cause hearing loss?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife lost her hearing for the past 30 hours. I took her to the doctor and he said it is because of typhoid fever. My wife got fever 15 days back. So, what should we do? Will she get her hearing back?  Read Full »

How to treat headaches caused by tuberculous meningitis?

Query: Hello doctor, My father was suffering from fever and right sided headaches, which felt like an electric shock. So, we consulted a doctor, and after several tests, the doctor diagnosed it as tubercular meningitis. All the test including CT scan were normal. So, he prescribed Forcox, Benadon, and Uri...  Read Full »

What are the causes of hearing loss?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother-in-law is suffering from hearing loss for the last 10 days. There is no pain in the ear, but sudden hearing loss. She can hear, but hearing capacity reduced by more than 30%. Please tell me some solution for this. Thank you.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Audiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

