HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyhemorrhagic cystCan a small thin-walled hemorrhagic cyst turn cancerous?

Can a small thin-walled hemorrhagic cyst turn cancerous?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 11, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 27, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mother is 48 years old presented with symptoms of vomiting, acidity, bloating, and headache. She is in a perimenopausal phase. She visited a gynecologist and went for a pelvic ultrasound. The reports show that she is having a small thin-walled hemorrhagic cyst with internal echoes in her right ovary and few sub centimetric nabothian cysts in her cervix. I am a bit worried if this hemorrhagic cyst is something to complex and could it turn out to be something cancerous? I am very much worried.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It would be better for me to have your mother's obstetrics, gynecological, medical, surgical and drug present and past history as I could be able to correlate symptoms. If she has been treated for any problem better to have a check on that and take regular treatment like diabetes, hypertension, etc. This perimenopausal age is very much prone to get disease due to aging. Mostly mood variations, night sweats, bone pains, all these symptoms near menopause. A woman should start taking extra care in advance near 40 years of age like calcium with vitamin D supplements, daily light exercise and walk, etc.

Ovarian cyst multiloculated 2 inches or more without symptoms should have regular follow up ultrasound along with tumor marker investigations, etc., and an ovarian cyst with symptoms less than 1 to 2 inches even should be investigated. As medical and related drug history I do not know cyst with symptoms better to investigate with serum calcium 125 (antigenic tumor marker) and grey scale sonography. International multicentre research showed that cyst of 1 to 2 inches asymptomatic with normal calcium 125 have 0 % chances of malignancy. So, it is better to have serum calcium 125 done for her. Calcium 125 more than 65 units/ml has greater chances of malignancy. The hemorrhagic cyst should resolve by itself may be with minor pain. Observe for any abnormal symptoms like severe abdominal pain, abnormal bleeding report to the tertiary care center. It is better to have serum calcium 125 test and discuss here or with the local gynecologist. I hope things will be better. She should take care of all other physical problem nicely as diabetes, hypertension as many problems together also give complicated effects.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

