ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can small red dots on the feet and back be?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mother is suffering from acute severe asthma for the last five years for which she is regularly taking treatment. But, from 10 days she felt some pain in her stomach and there were lots of red dots on her feet and back. Today, we visited a doctor who performed some tests. I am attaching the reports of the same. Kindly advise us on this. What is wrong with her?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These are called as purpuric rashes. There are a number of causes for this. Was there any fever? Where did the rashes start off?

The probable diagnosis given was a meningococcal infection. This can be treated. There is no need to worry.

There seems to be thrombocytosis and excess platelet count. Did she have these complaints even before?

During this, was she alright or a bit drowsy? What was her consciousness level?


Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply. There was no fever and this started 10 days ago. These red dots first appeared on her legs and then on her back. She was alright, not drowsy. The doctor said there is too much infection in the blood. Is it so? Because we visited another doctor before this and he did not tell us anything like that. What is your advice on this and what should be the line of treatment? They have performed another test whose reports are yet to come. Is there anything serious because I am posted 1600 km away from my hometown. I will get back to you when I get the reports.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The probable cause is HSP (Henoch-Schonlein purpura), due to respiratory tract infection. It can be treated with some injection antibiotics and painkillers and also steroids. This will improve the symptoms and she will recover soon.

I have seen all the reports. It shows a total count of about 18,000. So, definitely, infection is present.

I suggest you be with her for at least one week unless you have some urgent work. I think it is better to get a hospital admission rather than treating her at home because she has multiple issues like HSP, sepsis, and serum dyselectrolytemia, that is, low serum sodium and potassium.

Definitely, attach your reports or reach me by phone anytime needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will high platelet count cause a blood clot or stroke?

High platelet is because of reactive thrombocytosis, and that can occur in bleeding, anemia, infection, inflammation, etc ...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytosis ... As I have anemia, my platelet levels are high ...   Read full

My son has rashes all over his body since five months. Please help.

From your description, your kid might be having acute urticaria symptoms, papular urticaria or purpura ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
