Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is my anti-HAV IgG reactive?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 03, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have attached my hepatitis blood profile for your reference. I just want to make sure that everything is clear. The report includes Hep B surface antigen 0.26 (non-reactive), Anti-HBs 1.85 (non-reactive), Anti-HBc 0.10 (non-reactive), Hbe-antigen 0.34 (non-reactive), Anti-HBe 2.02 (non-reactive) and anti-HAV (IgG) 1.56 (reactive). My current medication includes Doxycycline and Echinacea. Thank you very much.

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have viewed your blood report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Regarding your hepatitis profile, everything is normal.
  • Anti-HAV (IgG) is reactive. It indicates that in the past you might have been infected with hepatitis A virus. But, now it has cleared and no treatment needed for it.
  • I can see your fasting glucose, total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol are raised. At your age, especially if you are overweight then this calls for dietary changes and lifestyle regulations.
  • Try to consume less of high calorie, high fat and high sugar containing foods.
  • If you smoke then quit smoking. Alcohol consumption should also be limited because chronically raised cholesterol can affect your cardiac status in the longer run.
  • If you are overweight then your doctor may start you on Atorvastatin if the lifestyle and dietary regulations fail to lower the cholesterol levels.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

With regards to my cholesterol I have been wondering why it is so high. I have been eating properly and I train in boxing at least two to three times a week and I run in between. My mother also has the same problem. I have also stopped drinking for almost three weeks and I do not smoke. I will try to make some more adjustments to my food by reducing butter.

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In some people, there may be a genetic tendency for hypercholesterolemia.
  • Yes, butter can be a culprit if had in excess. Plant fat is better than animal fat.
  • It is good that you are doing physical activity. Please do continue it.
  • You can try bringing out some dietary modifications and then may repeat cholesterol profile.
  • Also check your fasting blood glucose after three months. Good luck.

Revert back after three months to a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is Obesity? Why People Become Over-Weight?
Kindly help me reduce the higher values shown in my blood report.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I want to know about my overall health check up report. Please suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 38 years old. I got my blood test done for an overall health checkup. I am attaching my reports. I can see my heart and cardiology reports are not good. Can you please tell me whether there is anything abnormal?  Read Full »

My husband had Losar Beta H twice by mistake. Will it cause any side effect?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband used to have Losar Beta H for his BP in the morning and Storvas 10 mg at night. But, mistakenly, he had Losar Beta H again at night. Will it cause any side effect? Should he have Storvas now?  Read Full »

Are hair fall, skin infections, and overweight due to hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism. With that, I am facing hair fall, skin infections, overweight, high cholesterol, and memory loss. Are all these happening because of thyroid or there are other factors involved? I am a firm believer in Ayurveda but can this be treated with Ayurveda permanently? ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
