iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiologyherniaI have back pain, loss of appetite, and a hernia. Please interpret my CT scan results.

What causes back pain and loss of appetite?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 22, 2023
Reviewed AtFebruary 27, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I underwent a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvic area, and the doctor noticed a hernia in my left lower quadrant. As I was experiencing back pain and loss of appetite, the doctor recommended doing this CT scan, and I have uploaded the images. But the doctor can not still pinpoint what is causing my problems. So I want to get a second opinion on my CT scan images. I have also undergone an ultrasound and some blood tests. Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern.

I am indeed sorry to hear about your problems, and also because you did not find a clear explanation yet. I have examined the entire CT (computed tomography) image set (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), and I find that you do have a small herniation in the left lower quadrant, abdominal fat protruding through a gap in the abdominal wall muscle. The location of the hernia is a bit strange since herniations through the abdominal muscle are only possible if the muscle is injured, either by surgery or perhaps a stab injury. Other than that, I also see that your pancreas is smaller than normal, which can normally occur with aging, but you are only 44. But it would not cause pain. So, overall, you can now get back to your concerned doctor with the note that there are actually not very significant findings in the CT abdomen. Perhaps they would need to evaluate you further in terms of clinical history or other functional tests to help you overcome your problems.

Hope this has answered your query.

Kind regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the fast response.

I was scared that I had cancer tumors or something else. The doctor I am seeing recommended me a colonoscopy next and to see a urologist because of the enlarged prostate. In the ultrasound, they told me I had a small enlargement in the spleen, and on the CT scan, the urinary bladder was enlarged. So do you think my back pain can be due to stress and anxiety, like my loss of appetite? I did a water fast. I really like the fast response and will keep using it for second opinions. Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Please be assured and relieved that there is no cancer or other critical finding on the CT. I consider the colonoscopy to be quite a reasonable step for you since the bowels were not fully evaluated on the CT (due to not applying oral or per-rectal contrast). And yes, I personally still think that your back pain and loss of appetite are likely due to lifestyle or stress-related issues.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Shoyab
Dr. Muhammad Shoyab

Radiodiagnosis

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

