ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had recurrent pain in my penis with blisters and itching. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I got blisters, itching, and pain in my penis seven months back. It recurred again and again for almost 12 months. So my doctor did HSV IgG and IgM tests. All my results came back negative. But he gave me Acyclovir 400. What does it mean? Do I suffer from genital herpes?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 and 2 IgM (immunoglobulin M) and IgG (immunoglobulin G) can show negative results even while having herpes. You can repeat the test again. It can come back positive now. Herpes is known for its recurrence. But it is not a dreadful disease. It is transmitted through skin-to-skin contact or by kissing or as STD (sexually transmitted diseases). The chances of transmission are higher when there are active lesions.

Thank you doctor,

Recently, I got married. Will it affect my marriage life? Is this a serious disease?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First, you need to do tests again to confirm whether it is herpes. If you have a positive result, then there are chances that you can transmit it to your partner also. You can be under your doctor's care. They can advise you to follow some precautions. It is not a serious disease but it remains limited to that site. The severity decreases with recurrence. Some precautions have to be taken during pregnancy. So be under your doctor's care and your doctor can manage it carefully.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does Itching Disturb Your Regular Activities?

Nowadays itching is a major problem or symptom of most of the allergic, systemic or fungal diseases ... Associated factors - lymph node enlargement, tumour, chronic skin diseases, fungal ...   Read full

My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Why is it so high?

I would not worry much about the titers if you do not have active lesions both genital and oral ... HSV (herpes simplex virus) IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies indicate previous exposure and HSV...   Read full

How to manage pain in penis?

.. the infection involving right testis, right sperm tube and both sides of groin lymph nodes. Please get a urine routine and culture test done. From the list of medications, I do not see any antibiotic. I suggest you start capsule Doxycycline 100 m...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
