Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My C-reactive protein is raised from 48 to 96 with Pott's disease. What should I do further?

Answered by
Dr. Palanikumar Chellamuthu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have Potts disease, and after two months, my C-reactive protein has gone from 48 to 96. What further course of action should I take?

Dr. Palanikumar Chellamuthu

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your Pott's disease, I assume, is being treated with an anti-tuberculosis drug cocktail (dosage accurately adjusted according to your body weight). The spine surgeon can decide on healing and response to treatment based on your clinical response like a decrease in pain and healing signs on the follow-up x-ray. If you had done an MRI earlier, it can be repeated at three months to assess the decrease in size of the bone abscess if it was seen earlier. In TB the radiologic and biochemical healing usually lags behind clinical response by around six to eight weeks. You do not have to worry about one parameter as the whole picture has to be considered.

Moreover, there are a lot of reasons for the CRP to increase, including various other infections like sore throat, fever, injury, stress, etc. Serial CRP can help, but one reading need not be taken very seriously. Please continue your anti-TB treatment without a break, and if you do not progress then the diagnosis also might have to be reconsidered as some other things can also masquerade like TB (A transpedicular biopsy and the histologic report is the only definitive proof of the same).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can being on your menstrual period raise the platelet count?
Kindly comment on my general blood test.
Kindly explain the MRI taken for neck pain.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What happens to a person taking ATT medicines when not having tuberculosis?

Query: Hi, What happens to a person taking ATT medicines, when not having tuberculosis?  Read Full »

Kidney size is small with high creatinine level. Can we get normal functioning of kidney?

Query: Hello doctor, My aunt's creatinine level is 5.7 and her kidney size of 8*3.4 cm (right and left). Currently she, is under treatment. Looking forward to know if it can be brought to normal kidney functioning? What time does it take to become normal? Her BP is 150/95 mmHg. She is under medication f...  Read Full »

What does my mother's CT scan suggest about her back pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been having back pain in the area of ribs for the past three months. She had a CT chest, which showed lytic lesions in D9, D10, and L1. She also had a PET-CT. Her ESR, CBP, RFT and LFTs are normal.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
