Q. Is HIV a curable disease?

Answered by Dr. Rashmi Singh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Counseling or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had unsafe sex with a lady four days ago. I am worried I could be infected. I just want a consultation. Till date, I have no symptoms, but there is a fear in my mind. Please advise.


Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 

Dr. Rashmi Singh
M.B.B.S.., D.D.V.L.(GERMANY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In four days, you would not test positive for the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antigen or antibody. The best option right now is to get the girl tested with a fourth generation Ag-Ab test if you are worried she could be HIV positive.
  • You can get yourself tested after 15 days for the HIV antigen if you can not establish contact with the girl. There may be no symptoms initially except a flu-like sickness after 7 to 12 days with a high fever and lymph node swelling.

Hope this was helpful. Please let me know if you have any other specific question. Regards.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the advice. If it happens, is it curable or is it for a lifetime? What are the chances of an infection if the intercourse lasted only for 4 to 5 seconds?

 

Dr. Rashmi Singh
M.B.B.S.., D.D.V.L.(GERMANY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As of now, there is no cure for HIV. If you get infected, you will have to be on a lifelong treatment with monitoring.
  • Yes, it is possible to get an infection even if the unsafe intercourse lasted only a few seconds.

I hope I was able to respond to your doubts satisfactorily. Please let me know if you have any other questions.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Query: Hi doctor,I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had HIV1 RNA test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having hot breaths, and my eyes feel hot. I have acidity problems. All these problems started after I had sexual intercourse. Is it an indication of HIV? Should I get a western blot test now?  Read Full »
Dr. Murali R
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hot breaths and acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. If you ha...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?