Q. Kindly explain the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex.

Answered by Dr. Kiran Anaparthi and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Post-exposure Prophylaxis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Yesterday night I had sex with some unknown person. While doing sex my condom got tear and I had removed my penis at the same time and I had lip lock kiss too. I am scared of HIV, could you please guide me what all the precautions I have to take and what all tests I have to take to get to confirm that I have not got infected with any virus.


Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
What are the side effects of taking post-exposure prophylaxis?
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?
 

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
MBBS., CLINICAL MANAGEMENT IN HIV., PGDHIVM
Family Physician, HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I can see that the episode is recent in time, I would suggest you use post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) as early as possible within 72 hours of exposure. The chances of HIV transmission are related to the status of your partner and viral load of partner (if she is positive). In general, transmission is very low that is 1 in 10000 contacts with protection, as I can see that there is a break in the condom, it is wise to start PEP. You need to wait at least two weeks for the tests and you can get fourth generation HIV test and DNA PCR test for confirmation.

 

Thank you doctor,

I have taken a few tests. Please find the attached and let me know the result and this test was taken one week after I had sex. Is this test fine or do I need to take any other test after some time? Please advise.

 

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
MBBS., CLINICAL MANAGEMENT IN HIV., PGDHIVM
Family Physician, HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tests are negative (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But they are too early. One week is not enough time to be detected. You need two weeks minimum.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male who discovered this lesion on my tongue by accident while brushing my teeth. It does not come off easily with the toothbrush. Actually, it does not, unless I apply significant force to remove it. It has been a month since I first discovered it and no other symp...  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It does not appear to be hairy cell leukoplakia. It appears like a normal ulceration or papule only. I suggest applying Triamcinolone ointment over it twice daily and observe if it goes down. Eat a healthy diet rich in folic acid and all other vitamins. Take plenty o...  Read Full »
 
How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, Two weeks ago I had a scare. I had vaginal intercourse with a girl from the bar and the condom broke and I removed immediately. I asked her about her status and she stated clean. There was some blood on the bed from her after. I started PEP within 24 hours from the clinic, they gave m...  Read Full »
Dr. Sushma Shah
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefixime)...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment