iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingWhat are the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex?

Kindly explain the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex.

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 1, 2019
Reviewed AtSeptember 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Yesterday night I had sex with some unknown person. While doing sex my condom got torn and I had removed my penis at the same time and I had lip lock kiss too. I am scared of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), could you please guide me what all the precautions I have to take and what all tests I have to take to get to confirm that I have not got infected with any virus.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I can see that the episode is recent in time, I would suggest you use post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) as early as possible within 72 hours of exposure. The chances of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) transmission are related to the status of your partner and viral load of partner (if she is positive). In general, transmission is very low that is 1 in 10000 contacts with protection, as I can see that there is a break in the condom, it is wise to start PEP. You need to wait at least two weeks for the tests and you can get fourth generation HIV test and DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test for confirmation.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have taken a few tests. Please find the attached and let me know the result and this test was taken one week after I had sex. Is this test fine or do I need to take any other test after some time? Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tests are negative (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But they are too early. One week is not enough time to be detected. You need two weeks minimum.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

