ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My WBC count increased after an exposure. Is it an indication of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Sushil Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1 and 2 antibody and p24 antigen test 31 days after the of exposure and the results were non-reactive. I have a low viral fever from the last five days and my WBC count was 12,500. What are the chances of being infected? Is this test conclusive after 31 days? Also, I have a stuffy nose since 20 days and a pain in my legs and foot from the past five days. There is no rash, headache or sore throat. Are these the symptoms of early HIV infection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern.

  • At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody which is 99.9 % sensitive. That would be conclusive.

Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. But, the symptoms that I mentioned, are they early signs of an HIV infection? And most importantly, why is there an increase in the WBC count? In HIV, do the WBC cells increase or decrease?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Flu-like symptoms are not specific to an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. They can happen otherwise as well in healthy individuals with intact immunity.
  • Typically, in most viral infections and in acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) of early HIV infection the WBC count declines, and in particular, it is associated with a decline in CD4+ T cell count.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are the tests which I have undergone sufficient to conclude my HIV status?

You have gone for antibody testing for HIV 1 and 2 many times and it has come negative ... Yes, combo test is a fourth generation test which is used for early detection of ...   Read full

What are the chances of acquiring HIV infection?

.. to your queries are: An estimated 40 to 90 % of patients with acute HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection will experience acute retroviral syndrome, which includes fever, lymphadenopathy, pharyngitis, skin rash, myalgia, arthralgia, etc. T...   Read full

The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?

.. noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
