ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get HIV from vaginal fluid of a women contacting the sores present on my back?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 19, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a male who had protected sex with a woman. After the intercourse, she gave me a massage with a naked body. I often have sores on my back because I scratch it, and I also have pimples there. Her vagina might have been in contact with my back during the massage. Is there a chance her vaginal fluids got in contact with an open sore and infected me with HIV? I do not know the STD status of the woman, and I am not in contact with her.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are almost nil if the condom is used properly. By massage, as described, the transmission is not at all possible unless there are bleeding wounds on the skin. If the skin is intact, there is no chance of transmission.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does mutual masturbation with a transgender person without sexual contact pose a risk of STD?

.. for the query. The risk of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by given description is nil. The symptoms are non-specific. The negative HIV antibodies test after 44 days is almost conclusive. You can go for an HIV antibodies test a...   Read full

Can getting a tattoo transmit HIV infection?

.. your concern. Firstly, stop worrying. There is a solution to your problem. It is true that unsterile needles used for tattooing can lead to the spread of certain blood-borne infections. HIV virus is quite unstable outside the human body, so it is ...   Read full

How to avoid HIV infection in a 22-year-old male after having unprotected sex with a masseuse?

.. your concern. You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe. The test results will gi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
