ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you think I would have got hepatitis C or HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am concerned as I tried cocaine 10 days ago. I used a bank note to snort it but did not share the note with anyone. There was no visible blood, etc. on the note. I had a cut in one of my nostrils and had an open wound. I was feeling unwell before this, but then got flu and cold a day later and still do not feeling great even after 10 days. Now, I have diarrhea. Do you think, I would have got hepatitis C or HIV? Most forums say that there are few chances, but highly unlikely. Please give your expert opinion regarding the same.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is spread through the exchange of body fluids.
  • Dried blood stains cannot transmit the virus. Artificial things, such as notes in your case cannot help to serve as a focus of infection as the virus cannot survive.
  • You can be assured that there is no risk of HIV and you can rest your fears.
  • Among the methods of spread, unprotected sexual exposure, intravenous drug abuse and blood transfusions have to be kept in mind. There are nil chances in your case and there is no point in testing.

For further information consult a HIV-AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Thank you doctor,

I had a screening test done as I was very concerned. I do not know why I am still feeling unwell, even after 10 days. I had diarrhea, and now my partner also has diarrhea. I will not be getting the test results for another three days, and I am very anxious. So, I just wanted to ask, if I did get an infection, can it be passed on so quickly?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • For a person to transmit the virus, he needs to be infected for a minimum of four weeks.
  • As your history is just 10 days old, this is insufficient to make you a source of infection.
  • The virus needs at least four weeks to multiply and reach sufficient levels to spread to another person.
  • Your diarrhea could be due to common causes such as food poisoning, indigestion and stress.
  • Anyways, as you have got yourself tested, do not panic anymore and wait patiently for the reports. They would most probably be negative.

Treatment plan:

1)ORS (oral rehydration solution) one sachet in one glass of water as per the frequency of episodes of loose stools.
2) Tab Loperamide, one tablet twice daily for three days. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a HIV-AIDS specialist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


I have cold with chest pain and fatigue. Can it be due to pneumonia?

.. your letter that you been having a difficulty breathing and you are concerned about pneumonia. I would like to get some more information in terms of fever, difficulty breathing, bringing up sputum. Is it yellow color or white color. If you are hav...   Read full

Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
