iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv preventionWill pre-exposure prophylaxis be effective in vaginal sex?

Is pre-exposure prophylaxis effective in reducing the risk of HIV?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 10, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 17, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I wanted to start taking pre-exposure prophylaxis for HIV. Will it be effective after seven days of taking it? I wanted to add an extra layer of protection. I will only be having vaginal sex.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern.

Pre-exposure prophylaxis is an additional layer of protection to prevent the transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). It is known to be 99 % effective if taken properly. But it would be better to additionally use condoms too. It adds protection and also prevents other sexually transmitted diseases. By seven days it would have a good protection rate, though 21 days are better. But, I suggest you not fail to continue the daily dose for another month after intercourse.

I also suggest you take two tablets two to four hours before intercourse instead of one on the day of intercourse. But do not forget to take daily doses.

Kindly consult a doctor, talk with them, and take medicines with their consent.

I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have a few more questions.

1. Is Truvada safe to use?

2. Is there any specific time I should take it?

3. Is there any medication I should avoid while taking Truvada?

I am currently taking Anavar.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Truvada (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate) is approved for pre-exposure prophylaxis and can be taken safely. Gastrointestinal side effects may increase with Anavar (steroid) or alcohol. It can be taken with or after food. If you are not on any other medications, you need not worry. You can go through the details of Truvada.

I suggest you consult your doctor before the initiation of pre-exposure prophylaxis. Baseline tests like HIV, Hepatitis B, and renal tests may be required before the initiation of Truvada.

I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hiv infectionhiv prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

