Hiv Infection

Infection caused by HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is called the HIV infection. HIV damages the body's immune system, so the body is not able to fight off infections. HIV can get transmitted through blood, semen, vaginal secretions, and breast milk.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can CD4 count and viral load show changes everyday?

Query: Hi Doctor, My father is diagnosed with HIV1 virus before 5 years. His initial CD4 Count is 110 and his viral load is 100000 . After he consulted doctor and started ART, with in 6 months, his viral load is undetectable and his CD4 count increased to 450, then after 6 months the viral load is less th...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, welcome to icliniq. There is immunological failure and virological failure. If there is resistance to virus for current medicine in use, then there will be first virological failure, indicated by increase in viral load then followed by decline in CD4. So, fall in CD4 count typically follows in...  Read Full »

Is CMIA better than ELISA?

Query: Hi doctor, My CMIA on 177th day was nonreactive with an index of 1.4. My second CMIA on 181st day was also nonreactive with an index of 0.8. These two were done at different places. If you compare ELISA and CMIA combo for HIV antibody testing, which is better? What is the maximum window period of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: CMIA combo - chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay is better as it detects both antigens and antibodies, whereas, ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent a...  Read Full »

I had a protected sex but still I fear I have HIV. Please help me to get out of this.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 24-year-old male. I had six times protected sex with a prostitute. I had used a condom all the time, and it was not broken or slip off. At all the time, I used to do vaginal intercourse merely half a minute. After that, I remove my part and masturbate. I have not ejaculated insid...  Read Full »


Dr. Jeremy David O'kennedy

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Even though there is a higher than normal incidence of HIV infection in workers in the sex trade, the fact that you used a condom, does make the risk that you contracted the HI Virus very low and unlikely. In my experience, however, I have found that patients will only...  Read Full »

Can oral sex with an erupting wisdom tooth result in HIV infection?

Query: Can you get hiv from oral sex if you swallowed and you have a cut from a wisdom tooth coming in? The person I was intimate with has no symptoms and they only had sex once in there life and wore a condom.  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Dear, HIV infections through oral sex are possible, especially if there is a wound in the mouth region or throat. Possible means in some, but not all cases. You did not mention when the incident happened. Should it have been just recently a PEP therapy might make sense to be on the safe side. PEP m...  Read Full »

Can I get HIV after flu shots?

Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday, I had my flu shot. The tables were lined with individual syringe shot packages. The lady was not wearing gloves. She swiped my arm, gave the shot and said that I bled a little. She picked up a small piece of tissue like paper and pressed it on me for a few moments. She did not ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If she had blood from someone's finger who is HIV positive, then there is a risk. But, such cases are extremely rare. So, I would suggest you not to worry in such hypothetical situation. If she would have blood on her finger, she must have cleaned it with proper measures...  Read Full »

What are the chances of HIV through protected anal sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I met a man who was a foreigner. During the winter, one night we went to a restaurant in and after that we went to a bar for some drinks and then to a food store. I had not dressed appropriately for the cold weather and I had no hat or scarf and it was very cold. We ended up going to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Protected anal sex and fingering is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). However, receiving unprotected oral sex carries a very low risk even though saliva is not considered infectious, provided he didn't have oral sores or bleeding gums. ...  Read Full »

Can HIV virus pass through eyes?

Query: Hi doctor, I wanted to ask what is the risk of HIV infection from a possible single spek of serum splash in eye. I work in a lab and I always wear PPE gloves, eye goggles and mask to cover my mouth. A couple of times, I felt something in my eye as I was loading samples but no visible splash occur...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances or risk of HIV by invective serum or fluid splash to eye is less than 0.1% I.e 1 in 1000. This is by direct infective fluid contact. You have been using PPE goggles regularly as per the description. If at all there is a splash then it would have been visi...  Read Full »

Can HIV cause itchy scalp and swelling near the collarbone and left wrist?

Query: I had intercourse with a female sex worker. I had used the protection which broke either during or perhaps before penetration. But after I experienced continuous change in sensation, I checked and the condom was broken, at which point I withdrew from the intercourse before ejaculation. I asked the g...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low. If protected almost nil. The HIV RNA PCR is negative after 10 days exposure is almost >than 95% accurate. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later is almost nil....  Read Full »

Is it possible that I got infected with HIV or other STD?

Query: Hi sir. I have query related hiv infection.I was mastrubating in toilet by rubbing my penis against wall.But I weared underware. And I cummed in underwear. After that I touched water tap with one hand and with that hand I touched my penis.The cum was on my penis and i touched tip of penis with that ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: There is no risk of HIV as per the description provided. Your risk of HIV acquisition is unwarranted in this scenario. Relax!  Read Full »

Can HIV get transmitted through small cuts at the base of the penis?

Query: Hi, I ve had a sexual encounter ( risky one ) in which I wore a condom, At the base of the penis I had three smal cuts which I sustained during shaving 5-6 hours befor the encounter The cuts were very small and not bleeding ( bled a little bit when I sustained them and 1.5 days later they scabbed o...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse with a HIV positive person is almost nil if used in a right manner. Here if there is a open/ bleeding wound which has likely come in contact with infected fluid ,there is a possibility of transmission of HIV. If...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

