Hiv Infection

Infection caused by HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is called the HIV infection. HIV damages the body's immune system, so the body is not able to fight off infections. HIV can get transmitted through blood, semen, vaginal secretions, and breast milk.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is it safe to assume that I am HIV negative following a negative HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor, I took my fourth generation ELISA antibody and p24 test at 38 days and it was negative. I also did my RNA PCR test at 35 days and it is undetectable at 20 copies/1000 mL. Am I conclusively HIV negative? Because, I continue to have a pimple or rash breakout on my face and chest. Also, I ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV RNA PCR is very sensitive test after 10 days of exposure. Duo test (combo test) is very sensitive after one month of exposure. It can be considered HIV negative with both tests being negative. The symptoms may be due to anxiety or any simple infection. You can consult...  Read Full »

Please suggest a test to confirm HIV.

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex 40 days back. I feel burning sensation in penis for last 1 month. I had HIV test after 12 days of exposure and it was negative. Now, I have severe throat pain and fever even after three days course of medication. What to do? Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your HIV tests (human immunodeficiency virus) are not conclusive because none of the test will become positive in 12 days. Your sexologist should have told you this. Please go for HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibody test and HIV RNA RT-PCR test (reverse transcriptase polymerase ch...  Read Full »

My wife has HIV infection. What are the chances of it affecting future kids?

Query: Hi doctor, I am in sexual relationship with my wife since marriage for the past 100 days. Yesterday we both tested and identified that she is HIV positive and I am negative. Is there a high chance that the unprotected vaginal sex with HIV positive woman will result in HIV? Will it get cured in HIV...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it is not necessary that you are suffering from HIV right now. But, the chances are high if you will not refrain yourself from unprotected sex with your wife. Since the risk of transmission from female to male is less than 0.5 % per act so you might be free right now....  Read Full »

What are the chances of an epidermal prick while tattooing getting infected?

Query: Hi doctor, Four days ago I visited a tattoo shop. It is a small one and I think he will do only temporary ones. Suddenly, I got a hit on the backside of my right thumb. I stopped him as he did not change the needle. Little piercing was done till my epidermis of skin. I am scared. What should I do no...  Read Full »


Dr. Gauri Kshirsagar

Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are lot of medical issues which can occur from tattooing like HIV infection, tetanus, hepatitis B and C and allergic reactions. Nowadays tattooists reduced such risks by following universal precautions, working with single use items, and sterilizing their equip...  Read Full »

Can dried blood transmit HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a lab worker, at the time of the incident I was standing in front of an empty centrifuge and as I held one of the tube inserts upside down to clean it, speks of dried blood fell out of it. I am not sure if any of it went into my eye and I am worried. I wanted to ask if HIV can s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good that you have got hepatitis vacine. In dry bood, HIV virus does not survie. Hence, any contact with dried blood will not transmit HIV. Do not worry, you are safe.  Read Full »

Is 12 week HIV test conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, Six months ago, I had a very brief unprotected sex with a community sex worker (CSW). I did a fourth generation Combo test on 48th day and 86th day. It was negative in both the cases and it covers the 12 weeks window period. Should I consider this conclusive? I read in some forums that ra...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The antibody tests after 12 weeks post exposure is conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. You can allay fears of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). There is no further need for HIV tests. I can make out your anxiety. There is nothing to worry if your an...  Read Full »

Are stomach cramps and diarrhea after unprotcted sex symptoms of HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected intercourse three times with an unknown woman. After 20 days, my symptoms started with stomach cramps and diarrhea. My endoscopy report shows acute superficial gastritis. But my CBC test was fine. Doctor prescribed medicine, but it did not help. Day by day, I became ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I feel there is neither HIV nor any sexually transmitted infections. This is because repeated tests without any evidence of infection are enough to tell that there is nothing concrete in this regard. Now...  Read Full »

Why is there burning sensation in the tongue of a HIV patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know what happens biologically in the body, causing a burning sensation in the tongue when a person has HIV.  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek H Nanda

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you very well knew, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) virus lives in a body for a very long time. It causes significant damage to the central and peripheral nervous systems. The virus affects our nervous system and causes dysfunction of nerves and muscle cells. ...  Read Full »

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

How to deal with the side effects of Atroiza?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an asymptomatic HIV positive male with a CD4 count of 320. I started on Atroiza and Cotrimoxazole two days back. But yesterday I drunk and could not sleep and sat outside at night because I could not breathe properly. My problem is, I am in holiday now. My night shift job starti...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, welcome to icliniq.com. Atroiza is a combination of three drugs (Efavirenz, Tenofovir DF, Emtricitabine) for the treatment of HIV. Among which, Efavirenz is the drug known to cause such side effects. These side effects of insomnia, vivid thinking, night time issues are temporary and would ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

