Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Had unprotected sex but there was no ejaculation. Is there a chance for me acquire HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 27 years old heterosexual male. I am married and have a three months old baby boy, I never had sex before my marriage neither outside it, but yesterday I went to a massage center which including massage with oil, sona, steam room and then moroccan shower by the lady. During the shower she did touch my penis and kissed me but the kiss without tongue, and it was like a pure kisses then she started rubbing her buttocks along my penis one thing led to other she inserted my penis inside her for about 10 to 20 minutes and I removed it for a few seconds then I inserted back again for few second maybe less than the first time or similar then I removed it and immediately washed my penis pretty good for a while, no I am so afraid for my self and my wife. And I cannot hold not having sex with my wife for any time longer.

1. I asked the girl she said she always get tested every six months and she said she is clean, but I cannot believe.

2. I did not ejaculate, and neither she and I am circumcised, and all the time I was cover in oil and soap, she was also (I do not know this bad or good).

3. I cleaned my self (penis) repeatedly and immediately.

4. Please tell me what to do. I am so afraid.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The answer to your question based on the various things that unprotected sexual act without ejaculation still puts you at some risk of contacting HIV as you do not know the other person status. But the good thing is that you are circumcised and there is ample evidence that male circumcision reduces the risk of heterosexually acquired HIV infection in men by approximately 60 % (world health organization (WHO)).

WHO and UNAIDS (The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV and AIDS) even recommended​ it as an efficient intervention for HIV prevention. In case there are no tears or fresh open wound, chances are very low. However, I do suggest you undertake HIV rapid test now and if negative then a repeat HIV test at three months and then at six months. Take precautions for the future. I hope your query is answered, but if you still have, please revert.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?
Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I had protected intercourse with a CSW, but the protection broke at the tip during insertion and I immediately pulled out. Enough space was left at the tip for semen to collect and I do not know whether the tip of my penis has come in contact with some vaginal fluid. I am totally str...  Read Full »

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the fifth day of my last periods and he pulled out on time. It has been 35 days and I have not got my periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
