Q. I fingered a lady and touched my penis with same hand. Am I at risk of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 27, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had been to a massage parlor. I fingered the lady, touched my penis with the same hand, she too touched my penis (I did not cum). Also, I sucked her breasts. Am I at risk of HIV?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is very unlikely from your description.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Can I be 100 % sure or is there a small risk? Should I get tested? If yes, when is it ideal and what test should I go for?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your risk is unwarranted in this case. It is actually non-existent. However, I always suggest my all sexually active patients to know their baseline HIV status and to allay the anxiety. For this, a rapid HIV fourth generation HIV test can be done at any accredited laboratory. This test can be taken after 4 to 6 weeks of potential exposure. Just to mention, HIV rapid test is also available free of cost at designated centers in the civil hospital of the city.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Hi madam, thank you for the response. If ELISA turns out to be negative at the end of 12 weeks, can I take it as conclusive without further tests?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
# Hi Gaurav!

Welcome back!

Yes, it is conclusive. If there is no further exposure other than that, you don't require any more test for HIV screening.

Best wishes!

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My breasts are paining. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, My breasts are paining after my husband pressed them for the first time. Is this pain harmful? How to get rid of this pain?  Read Full »

I took PEP after 42 hours of HIV exposure. Am I safe?

Query: Hello doctor,I had protected vaginal intercourse with an HIV positive woman and I had taken PEP after 42 hours of exposure. I was texted negative at the baseline with PCR RNA test and post completing PEP my blood was drawn again for PCR RNA test and it took five days to get the results. I am very ha...  Read Full »



Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

