Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have severe body pain. Is it a symptom of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

What is the window period for HIV? I was tested negative on the 95th day after a possible exposure. But, I have all symptoms, like headaches, increase appetite, weight gain, body pains, and a blood vessel broke in my eye. I am having a lot of body pain. What are the symptoms of HIV? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The window period is the time taken for antibodies to develop against infection and get detected by a test. During the window period, the test might come false negative, even though a person might be infected. But, your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative result at the 95th day is highly conclusive.
  • Headaches could have multiple reasons. Get your general physical examination including eye examination and BP (blood pressure) monitoring done. 
  • A good appetite is a sign of good health. Generalized body aches again could have multiple causes, and a general physical examination will help. Symptoms generally appear for a short duration after the HIV infection. This is then followed by a long symptom-free period.
  • An eye examination will help to rule out local eye problem. If you are so worried, get your repeat HIV test at six months of exposure, which I am sure will be negative in your case.

Best wishes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »

Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
