Common "Tridot Test" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Tridot Test

Tridot test is used to detect the level of antibodies to HIV 1 and HIV 2 in the blood. It is used to confirm HIV infection after potential exposure. In addition, this test is also used to assess the progress of HIV treatment.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What tests must I take following unprotected oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I had an oral sex with a girl without protection, and I licked her vagina too, later I came to know she has PSV which she had undergone treatment and she was cured, I came to know risks of the STD's via oral sex and I was suggested to have test after four weeks, but they did not tell wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Ramchandra Lamba

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are many tests, but the below mentioned are usually done to rule out the infection. These are a screening test. 1. Test for HIV. Tridot test. 2.Test for gonorrhea (urine or oral swab) and chlamydia. 3. Test for Hepatitis B (HBsAg) and C virus. 4. Test for...  Read Full »

Is there any chance for HIV after getting negative HIV test reports?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a partner. I have not done sex with her. But I have kissed her. I did not have any symptoms till 80 days. But my fear and anxiety got increased. So after ten days, I did a tridot test. It came nonreactive. After ten days, I had a problem of having frequent urination and itching. So ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Tridot test for HIV is reliable. There is something called window period in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). It usually ranges from two to three months where the test for HIV will be negative. In such cases, the test has to be repeated. As you have done the test afte...  Read Full »

HIV tridot antibody test negative till 10 weeks. Can it turn positive in 12 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, HIV tridot antibody test done at 6 weeks, 8 weeks and 10.5 weeks. All negative. Are there chances it will turn positive at 12 weeks now? Test done with blood taken from vein.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. HIV tri dot antibody test is having good sensitivity and specificity in ruling out HIV as like that of fourth generation ELISA. Usually tri dot HIV test is able to rule out HIV after six weeks of exposure. However, HIV t...  Read Full »

Can tridot test help in detection of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with an unknown person before 35 days. After 30 days, I did a tridot test, and it showed me a negative result. But I have a sore throat and white tongue for the past three weeks. Can it be the symptoms of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus)?  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, it is a bad practice to have unprotected sexual activity with unknown persons. Second, 30 days is too early for the tridot to be positive. You need to wait for at least 45 to 90 days. Tridot test is an antibody test, and HIV antibodies will not form within 45 to 90...  Read Full »

My tridot test is negative. There was a condom breakage. My doctor told me to test after six months. Is tri dot accurate?

Query: Hi doctor, My tridot test was negative, and it was negative after four months. I have body pains, muscle pain, a red dot in my eyes, and small bumps on my lips. I have an infection in both legs after body pains, headache, and tooth pain. I had sexual intercourse with 17 years old girl who looked hea...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Most (99.9 %) of people infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies in three months. Rare instances of late seroconversion at six months are also reported in the literature. So, you can easily relax. Symptoms that you are...  Read Full »

I tested for HIV after months of exposure. Is this reliable?

Query: Hello doctor, After exposure, I got tested for HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) (the condom covered half of the penis after ejaculating inside). All tests were conducted after seven months of exposure. Most of them are rapid tests, and two are CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) tes...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. I have seen the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). All your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test reports with different methods are negative for HIV. Diagnostic centers are usual...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to take fourth-generation test even if other HIV tests are negative?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected exposure followed by P24 antigen after 33 days, fourth-generation P24 Ag, HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) 1 and 2 antibodies (CMIA - Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) after 38 days, and then tridot after 93 days. All reports were negative for all the tests...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: As you mentioned that it was protected sex, and there was no break or slippage of the condom. The risk of acquisition of HIV in this scenario is non-existent. It is great that your HIV test report at both time points is negative. If there ...  Read Full »

Are results of tridot antibody conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an HIV test done at 45 days, 75 days, and 96 days. All are negative. Test I underwent is tridot antibody test. Is it conclusive? Or do I need to test more? CDC(Centers for disease prevention and control) guidelines say conclusive at 90 days. So do I want to reconfirm? I tested at ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that your 96 days post exposure test is negative. The answer to your queries are: If the last unprotected exposure was 96 days ago only and there had been no further exposure, your test would be considered conclusive in that scenario. But if there had been furt...  Read Full »

How useful are DNA PCR and tridot tests in detecting HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My last exposure was protected but I am not sure about whether the vaginal fluid touched or not since I was drunk that time. After that, I went to an HIV specialist and he suggested me HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) DNA(Deoxyribonucleic acid) PCR(Polymerase Chain Reaction) test at 66 d...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome​ to icliniq.com. It is great that you have been found negative for HIV and other STIs (sexually transmitted infection). All the tests which you had taken for HIV were highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. It is unlikely for antibiotics and other medications which yo...  Read Full »

Are tridot test results reliable after 5 months of exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had oral sex with an unknown woman for four to five seconds but then I got scared and went away. I do not know her HIV status. I got a negative test result on the seventh day and 158th day (five months and 10 days). I did not have any other exposure after that and in these five month...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We will pay close attention to your worries and address all your queries with utmost care. You just had oral sex for four seconds and no intercourse at all. So, you do not have any risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission as per your history. However, it...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


