ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My HIV 1 and 2 rapid tests are non-reactive on 97th day. Do I need further tests?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I did an HIV card test on 85th day after unprotected sex and it was negative. Again I went for HIV 1 and 2 rapid test on 97th day. It came non-reactive. Do I need any further test after six months? Or is it conclusive?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected sex with an HIV positive person is very low. The negative HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure is conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. There is no need for further HIV tests.

Thank you doctor,

Why do some articles suggest a retest after six months? I am getting anxious.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV antibodies are formed within two to six weeks post-exposure. Still there is leverage given until three months. Earlier concept was six months. Now it is considered three months post-exposure HIV antibodies test negative results as conclusive.

Do not worry. Just relax and forget about the episode. Get involved in activities of your interest. Do yoga, meditation, and exercises.

Thank you doctor,

Does just putting the tip of the penis a few millimeters inside the vagina be risky for HIV transmission? (no full penetration). I had this kind of unprotected sex for a few seconds along with some genital rubbing? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Intact skin is an effective barrier to HIV. If the skin of both is intact when in contact there is no chance of transmission. Otherwise, there is a possibility of transmission if one of them is positive. If infective fluids, semen or blood comes in contact with breach in skin or mucus membrane also then the transmission is possible.

Thank you doctor,

No semen discharge. As I already explained, I inserted my penis only a few millimeters in and out (not even full intercourse) for a single time. Will it be counted as an exposure? Also, what about the risk from vaginal secretions?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The transmission chances in your scenario is almost nil. Remote possibilities may be there because of contact with secretion. Anyway, if your HIV antibodies test is negative after three months exposure you are free from HIV.

Thank you doctor,

I had vaginal intercourse with the same partner (we both had tested non-reactive after three months of last exposure). I think I had pulled out before ejaculation but maybe a few drops of semen could have gone in. Any risk of HIV or pregnancy? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you had intercourse between the 9th and 21st day of her menstrual cycles, there are chances of pregnancy (if her previous cycles are regular). If both are HIV negative and both do not have any other risk exposure, there is no chance of HIV transmission.

Thank you doctor,

But will a drop of semen cause pregnancy? We had non-reactive HIV reports on the 98th day of last exposure by tridot rapid test. Also, I myself had a urine test for other STD, but the doctor had told me all are normal. It is a bit confusing right now. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you had intercourse between the 9th and 21st days of her menstrual cycles, there are chances of pregnancy (if her previous cycles are regular). If beyond that period there is no chance.

STD (sexually transmitted disease) is not possible if both do not have and not having multiple partners risk.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is HIV test a fasting or non-fasting test?

Dear doctor,Which is the primary blood test for HIV ... I want to get tested for a routine checkup ...   Read full

Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

So, I have taken HIV tridot test two months back and fourth generation test last month and again tridot test this month ... So should I need to ...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
