Q. Do I have a chance to get HIV due to vaginal fluid indirectly touched my penis?

Answered by
Dr. Meha Malhotra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2020

I did not insert my penis . But her vaginal fluid spilt on my under wear. I m afraid that the liquid may have touched my penis. Will I be affected by hiv.

#

Dear patient

Before I can help u I ll be needing some details. When was this episode? Is the girl known to u? Did u have oral or anal intercourse? Were u using protection are u having other symptoms? Send these answers don't wait for long. Take care

I do not know the girl. I did not have an oral or anal intercourse. All I did was, that the girl was sitting on my lap without her panties on. But I was wearing my under wear. Her vaginal fluid spilt on my under wear by mistake. I am not sure if the liquid touched my penis by passing through my under wear. There was nothing much there. I did not even kiss her on the lips. I was kind of secure there. But now I am having fever and when I went to the doctor they said that I have urine infection and that is why I am having fever. I cannot sleep properly because of this event. I ll never do such things again in my life. Please do help me . I have attached my blood and urine report. Thank you

#

Dear patient

as the vaginal fluid didnot touch ur penis directly ,the chances of HIV are very less. but even then to be on the safe side get an HIV PCR test in a day or so and get ELISA TEST done for HIV 1 AND 2 after 12 weeks of exposure. if both are negative you have nothing to worry about. UTI as such presents with burning during passing of urine and fever, hope u have started the treatment for the same. watch out for symptoms like anorexia, weight loss, fever, weakness, nausea,vomiting,diarrhea and joint pains etc for the next 3 months as these can be signs of early HIV syndrome. from next time onwards always use protection. hope this helps. take care and be healthy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


I had protected sex with a CSW. Am I infected with HIV?

.. have no chance of getting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), there is no point in worrying about it in further. After a month, you can do an HIV PCR RNA test to confirm it. For the time being, there is no point in thinking about it even if the gi...   Read full

I had protected sex with two female partners. Am I infected with HIV?

.. to your queries are as follows: If you had sex with a latex condom, used properly, separate for each act, separate for both the partners and it did not break or slip, then it was a protected act. It not only prevents HIV (human immunodeficiency v...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can you test negative for HIV and still be infected?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I had sex with a female with protection, but the protection broke, at last, this happened a month ago. I have done HIV duo antigen and antibody test. It came negative. Antibody ELISA test score of 0.32. Is my question that is there any chance of me getting HIV? An...  Read Full »

What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have some queries about HIV, ELISA/ECLIA TEST. What is the cut-off for this test? In some lab reports, they do not mention the cut off rate. They just mention if it is reactive or non-reactive. In some labs, 0.9 is the cut off while in others, it is different. Why is it so?  Read Full »

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?

Query: Hello doctor,HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive in the tri-dot test after 28 days of exposure. Should I repeat the test again for confirmation?  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
