Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. From the USG report, is my testicle size normal?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 28, 2016

Hi doctor,

I am 23 years old. I am attaching my USG report, which I had two months before. Is my testicle size normal? Please give me correct answer as I need to go for a medical examination next month. Can I pass the medical exam? I am also attaching medical pro forma. Thank you.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The size of the testicle is normal, but there is a mild hydrocele (swollen scrotumand left side grade 1 varicocele.
  • The pro forma you have submitted shows that they will examine your genitals, but they did not mention that the presence of these will make you disqualify.
  • Varicocele and hydrocele both can be operated. You can consult a general surgeon regarding the possibility of surgery if hydrocele is large.
  • Varicocele even if minimal may be operated because some present with infertility.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I had Hetrazan 100 thrice daily for hydrocele and varicocele for one month. Now, I do not have pain, but dragging sensation at the left lower side of the abdomen and pelvis area. Will testicle size decrease with age? Can varicocele increase with age? Should I go for varicocelectomy surgery for grade 1? Please clarify.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Hard strenuous work and already existing dilated pampiniform plexus of veins may lead to grade three varicocele.
  • With the problem with varicocele there are theories relating to infertility. So, according to those theories the sooner patients are operated it is better.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
From the USG report, is my testicle size normal?
Which procedure should I undergo to increase sperm count?
Can varicocele cause infertility?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Silodosin improve urine flow in kidney infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 52-year-old male, married and with a son. My basic complaint is recurrent UTI, poor urine flow and chronic testicular pain. I was down with kidney infection since past five months and had to be treated with Magnex Forte for five days. A CT scan showed mild perinephric stranding...  Read Full »

Why has my left testicle grown big after injection of fat into penis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a scrotoplasty and liposuction on lower stomach and inner thighs for injecting of fat into the penis. I have had symptoms of pain as I stand. When blood rushes to the genitals, the pain starts to build to the point where I need to lie down. When I lie down the pain goes. While f...  Read Full »

Should I undergo varicocelectomy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old male. I have no BP, diabetes or thyroid problems. Last month, I was diagnosed with grade 1 varicocele. I consulted my home town doctor for treatments, and he prescribed few medicines. However, he did not say anything to my queries. Is my testicles size normal? I am...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
