ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My eye power changed as I was using wrong glasses. How to get back my previous vision?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Pandya
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

Before two years, I had an SPH of +0.5 in the right eye and ADD of +1.25. In my left eye, I had an SPH of +0.75 and ADD of +1.25. But I was using a glass having SPH of +1.50 and ADD of +1.25 in my right eye and SPH of +1.50 and ADD of +1.25 in my left eye. Yesterday, I went to a test and I had an SPH of +1.50 in my right eye and an SPH of +1.75 in my left eye. Is it possible for me to have my previous vision?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your age, you are having hypermetropia. It is called far-sightedness. In this, distant objects can be seen clearly but near focus seems to be blurred without glasses. As you are 46 years old, so this is an age to have a cataract. Once you have it, it gets increased and due to lens changes, you can have changes in the refractive index of the lens. It leads to the improvement of near vision and worsening of distance vision. This can be seen in your condition. You can compare your previous power and recent power. Now, you are not using glasses or power for near vision and it means that you have a cataract at the starting stage. You need to consult an ophthalmologist to undergo a cataract assessment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My eye power is high. Please guide me with any solution.

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and s...   Read full

The sphere during eye exam has come to -2 from -3.25. Kindly help.

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and s...   Read full

Is cataract operation required immediately for me?

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
