ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest methods to control my hypertension.

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Dec 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been under medications for hypertension for the past five years. I am currently taking Zilance 40 and Ciplar 10. The random blood pressure reading is 140/100 and goes to around 160/100 at times. The current symptoms include excessive sweating, palpitations, anxiety, headaches, flushing, and fatigue. My ECG and kidney renal doppler tests are normal. Today, I have been prescribed Metanephrine and VMA 24-hours urine tests by the cardiologist. I am also on anti-psychotic medications for depression for the past 10 years. I need your advice and guidance on the tests prescribed above as I read on the internet that the tests are meant to detect a type of tumor.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Urinary VMA (vanillylmandelic acid) and Metanephrine tests are done to detect Pheochromocytoma, a kind of tumor, that causes hypertension in young persons, as well as facial flushing, headaches, and palpitations. Though it is rare, it is better to rule out pheochromocytoma in young hypertensives.

But honestly speaking, I do not feel that your hypertension is because of pheochromocytoma. The more likely cause is excessive anxiety and depression. So, go for tests and continue your antihypertensive medication.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I felt glad to read the positive and encouraging reply from you. I would like to have your guidance on how I can manage my hypertension better apart from by taking medications.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your kind appreciation.

Rather than taking Zilance and Ciplar 10, I suggest you start Tablet Metpure XL (Metoprolol) 50 mg once a day.

Apart from taking the medication, I suggest the following:

  1. You should do exercises like brisk walking or rope jumps every day.
  2. Most importantly, curtail your salt intake. You can take a maximum of only 5 g per day. Avoid high-salt foods like pickles and potato chips.
  3. Yoga and meditation will definitely help you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?



.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

Meditation: Importance, Benefits and How to Begin

What Is Meditation ... Meditation is a state of the mind where you just have to learn to be relaxed and sit still ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
