Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is the opening of my penis not at the tip?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 27 years old, and I have an embarrassing problem with my penis. The opening of my penis, from where the urine comes out is not at the tip, and it is slightly lower. I am still a virgin. Will it be a problem for my sex life? Is it a major problem?

Dr. Devendra

Urology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Good that you have come out with your issue.

  • This is called hypospadias. But from your description, it appears subcoronal, that is, it is not very severe, as you can manage your stream. Kindly share a picture of your erect penis from the side and below, to see the curvature and to know the location of the meatus.
  • This does not affect erection and sex if there is no bending of the penis. If it is subcoronal meatus, then you can deposit your semen inside your wife's vagina. But in severe forms, the semen will come out, and it will require repair.

If there is a cosmetic concern, then you may get it corrected. But I can comment on the overall scenario only after looking at the picture.

Revert with more information to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for replying. I have attached pictures for your better understanding.

Dr. Devendra

Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen all the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it looks like a very different problem.

  • Does your prepuce balloon while passing urine? Are you able to expose your glans penis?
  • This looks like phimosis with atypical presentation of ventral opening. You need circumcision with hypospadias in mind. Circumcision is a very simple procedure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Yes, my foreskin bulges while urinating, and I am not able to expose my glans penis. Is this something serious? What is the cause for this? How long will it take for recovery after circumcision? Is it fine if I get it done after my wedding?

Dr. Devendra

Urology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you get a circumcision done before your wedding. It will take five days to normalize, and you can have sex or masturbate after six weeks. It is nothing serious, and it is just simple phimosis.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can you please suggest a doctor or a hospital, to get the circumcision done? How long will it take to heal? Do I need to get admitted?

Dr. Devendra

Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Go to any urologist or a general surgeon, he or she will do the surgery nicely. It will require you to get admitted to the hospital for a day. And the healing will take a week. There is no restriction to work, but masturbation needs to be avoided for six weeks.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I like to masturbate, but not sex. Why?
My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.
Please suggest a medicine, which can cure erection problems and low libido.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why are there red rashes on my glans penis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex three months ago. I had all the tests except herpes done and all were negative. About every one to two weeks since the encounter, I have been getting red rashes and red small dots all over my glans penis and foreskin. They are not raised, they do not itch. They a...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of tape were attached to the penis in the form of a cross, so that they met in the tip of the penis' head, while the ends went all the way down to the skin of the shaft. This allowed...  Read Full »

I have small red rashes on my glans penis. What could be the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I have small red rashes on my glans penis. It started as a small blister. When cleaned, it peeled like skin. However, if it is not cleaned, white discharge gets in and around the site. I am not taking any kind of medications.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
