ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took five I-pills within two months. Does it affect my fertility?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years old and I took five I-pills within two months and I am not getting periods. The last I-pill I took was before two days. Will it affect me in future while having a baby? Does it affect my fertility? Please answer me as soon as possible.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

While I-pill is a good emergency contraceptive, it is an emergency contraceptive. Taking five in two months is way too much. Please stick to routine contraceptives like pills and condoms and use I-pill sparingly. Now having five I-pills in two months will not have any long-term effect. It will not make you infertile. But it will lead to menstrual irregularities which might last for 3 to 4 months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

Why is my period late?

Yes, you need to retest it though you are sure there was no ejaculation inside ...   Read full

Will fibroid affect fertility?

If you have seedling fibroids, then they are unlikely to cause problems in conception ... Please also consider conception soon ... They may grow a bit during pregnancy...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
