ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I visit my GP for impacted wisdom tooth?

Answered by
Dr. Geeth Sadasivam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have an impacted wisdom tooth. It is half grown on my gum and half on my cheek. I also have a hole next to it. I went to the dentist, and they gave my higher dosage of antibiotic. The dentist sent a letter last year to the hospital for surgery. This time he resent it and said it would take time to get it scheduled. I am feeling pain. Also, my ears and throat are in pain, and I do not hear well on the right side. Should I visit my GP? Can they help in any way to speed up the surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The ear and throat pain is definitely due to the impacted lower molar tooth.
  • It is not half grown but only half seen in your gums. The remaining tooth structure is down below inside the bone.
  • Because it is tilted on to one side, it should be pushing the adjacent tooth, and that is again a cause of pain on that side of the jaw for you.
  • A general practitioner will not be able to help you out. You should visit an oral surgeon who is the person trained to remove impacted tooth.
  • Regarding the antibiotics, it is just an add-on to the actual dental treatment. Hence, it is of less use before you get the tooth removed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safe for me to use anesthesia if I have sinus issues?

Hello doctor,My question is whether or not it is safe for me to use anesthesia to fall asleep while having all four of my wisdom teeth removed ...   Read full

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
