Subclinical Hypothyroidism

Subclinical hypothyroidism is referred to as an early form of hypothyroidism. It is a condition where the body does not produce enough thyroid hormones, and serum TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) remains above normal. It can occur due to Hashmito's thyroiditis, injury in the thyroid tissue, and radioactive iodine therapy used in the treatment of hyperthyroidism. The common symptoms are weight gain, fatigue, constipation, depression, and hair loss. It can be managed by Levothyroxine replacement therapy.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the reason for my sister getting her menstrual periods every 15 days?

Query: Hello doctor, This question is regarding my sister. She is 33 years old. She is a mother of 6 year old twins. Two months ago, she was diagnosed with thyroiditis. From the last month, she gets her periods, once every 15 days. Kindly tell me the probable reason and the course of action to be taken.  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sister has subclinical hypothyroidism. Start her on tablet Eltroxin (Thyroxine) 50 mcg, once daily, to be taken early in the morning on an empty stomach. Get the TSH levels repeated after three months. Thyroid abnormalities may be one of the reason for menstrual i...  Read Full »

Can high TSH be due to being overweight?

Query: Hi doctor, Based solely on a TSH (Thyroid-stimulating hormone) of 4.8 and unnamed observed symptoms, my PCP (primary care physician) declared me to have hyperthyroidism and prescribed 25 mcg Levothyroxine daily. I started the regimen and thought I saw a reduction in the edema in my feet (I sit all ...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Stop using Levothyroxine. Check TSH and FT4 (free Thyroxine) in 3 months and also add an Anti-TPO (Thyroid peroxidase) antibody. The slightly high TSH is probably due to being overweight and not the other way round. If TSH progressively goes higher (more than 8) and...  Read Full »

My wife's blood reports show high thyroid and eosinophils. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently my wife had a blood test. We found in the report that her thyroid and eosinophils increased. Recently she was sick because of throat infection. She always has throat infection and fever and due to that she gets sick every time. Even after she was out from fever, sometimes she...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her eosinophil count is high, also Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) is high. Her cholesterol levels are fine (though they are highlighted in the report). TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormon...  Read Full »

How to treat high TSH levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 62-year-old female. I took a blood test, and my thyroid levels T3 - 129ng/dl, T4 - 9.6ug/dl, and TSH 11.8 ul/ml. Please suggest medicine to cure my thyroid problem.  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your TSH is high and T3, and T4 are normal. It is called subclinical hypothyroidism. You need to take Levothyroxine 25 mcg once daily before breakfast. Take for six weeks, then repeat TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). Your TSH target is 0.5 to 5. Let me know your res...  Read Full »

Please give your opinion about my ANA report.

Query: Hi doctor, I have had a positive ANA for at least 12 years with no other positive tests for autoimmune disease. My other symptoms are fatigue and some joint pain in hands and knees. Recently, I had a positive ANA of 1:640 speckled pattern with a note saying dense fine speckled pattern is noted. DN...  Read Full »


Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are fine. Please do not worry as nearly all your reports are fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and you are taking correct medicines also. As per your ANA (antinuclear antibody) with dense speckled patters is noted, I must say that there are many fa...  Read Full »

Which of the two opinions for my TSH value is correct?

Query: Hi doctor, I am very concerned about my health. I made an appointment last year with an endocrinologist. I had a laboratory work and my TSH was 3.4. It was considered normal on laboratory ranges. But, my primary doctor said that 3.4 is high on what it should be consider the new normal. My LDL chole...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Work up of hypothyroidism involves just TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) or TSH and free T4. TT3 (triiodothyronine) or reverse T3 has no role in the diagnosis of hypothyroidism and it is useful in hyperthyroidism. TSH more than 10 is hypothyroidism and definitely need...  Read Full »

What do high TSH with normal T3 and T4 values indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a thyroid issue. My TSH value is 7.24 (range 0.35-5.5) tested last week. Even the same test conducted before seven months shows the value of 7.06. The remaining TT3 and TT4 are in the normal range. Kindly advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your blood tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are overweight. Your HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) is in the pre-diabetic range, but your fasting and postprandial sugar levels are normal. Your HDL (high-density lipoprotein) is quite low...  Read Full »

What medicines can I take for my thyroid problem?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 40 year old. Recently I tested my thyroid and the report shows T3 - 1.1, T4- 8.4 and TSH - 6.7. Please advise me which medicine is currently safe for me. My health problem includes fatigue and occasional depression. Also my lips are dry. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.  Read Full »

What am I experiencing multiple symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female. In childhood, I had malaria and double typhoid. Everything was normal until few years back. Things started all over again since the last five to six years. I have been putting on weight continuously, suffering from weakness, horrible fatigue and body pain all th...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj S W

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have what is called subclinical hypothyroidism. It is also a metabolic component of PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease). You are doing most things right. Remember there is no magic treatment. Exercise and diet are continuous events that need regular and consistent foll...  Read Full »

Why am I having problems with food digestion and lower abdominal pain?

Query: Hello doctor,I think I suffer from liver and a gastric problem for the past two years. Food is not digested properly. Lower abdomen left side some burning sensation, swelling, and pain were there. Sometimes, I feel the hardness in the lower left abdomen. Bilirubin total is high and bilirubin direct ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ana Karen Pulido

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your liver tests are normal. The small increase in indirect billirubin alone (as the one you have) most commonly corresponds to Gilbert syndrome, which is totally harmless. This syndrome is hereditary but has no serious consequences. Mild jaundice may appear under co...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.