Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What do my blood test values indicate, iron deficiency or over absorption?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

My TIBC 508, transferrin 363, transferrin saturation 17%, iron 85 and total LDH 109. Do these values indicate iron deficiency or over absorption? I am on regular Synthyroid, Singulair, Prilosec, Vitamin C and oral contraceptive. Thank you.

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows:

  • It appears to be an early iron deficiency. Serum ferritin would have been more helpful in gauging the iron stores.
  • Interaction between vitamin C and oral contraceptives has caused an abnormality in values of LDH (lactate dehydrogenase). The variations are really mild to be thought of anything abnormal.
  • Over absorption of iron never occur unless there is a hereditary condition like hemosiderosis (iron overload disorder) or other chronic conditions.
  • At present, there is nothing to worry. Continue the same medications as this mild variation is not to be worried about.
  • After 6 months, repeat the serum ferritin. It is one of the better indicators of deficiency or excess storage. At present, only mild variation due to interactions between various medications.
  • Continue with iron and protein-rich diet. Also, no additional supplements necessary for these.

Revert back after six months to a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is there a chance of having persistent back muscle pain from running?
My son's ferritin is low, and he is an athlete. Should he take iron supplements?
Is brownish discharge a sign of infertility?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any diet plan to reduce fat in the stomach area?

Query: Hi doctor, This is regarding fat accumulation at major fats at stomach area. Is there any method so that it could be reduced since my marriage is fixed in 15 days. Is there any diet plan?  Read Full »

What can be done for elevated ferritin levels in a 50-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 50-year-old female who has had an elevated ferritin level for many years now. My last ferritin level was 342, 20 days back. My ferritin level has been as high as 390. My TIBC, UIBC, iron, and iron saturation have always been within normal range. My glucose has always ranged from ...  Read Full »

I have a very lean body build. I want to increase my muscle mass. Give me a diet suggestion

Query: Hello doctor, I have a very lean body build. I want to increase my muscle mass. What should I do? Shall I take any medicine or any diet suggestions? Age 23, male, weight 59kg, height - 179cm.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
