ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have itchy water bubbles on my fingers. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Chaitra Prakash
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jul 24, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have water bubbles on my fingers and they are itchy. when I am out in sunlight or when my body heats up, I have a feeling like thousands of ants are crawling and biting my body and my body starts itching. I am very worried. I maintain good hygiene. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the details you have provided and feel it be an allergic condition of skin known as pompholyx. Pompholyx generally causes itching of the hands and feet. Since these body parts directly come in contact with external objects on a day to day basis.

The substances that aggravate this condition are pollen, chemicals in detergents, paints, solvents and rubber materials. When you have an allergy, it is advisable that you stay away from the allergens. There are chances of blisters to be infected. Hence, do not puncture them.

To control itching, I would suggest you to start taking tablet Cetirizine. Based on the severity, you may need oral and topical steroids. Kindly consult a dermatologist for a prescription to the above.

Skin irritation that is caused when you are out in sunlight might be because of rosacea or can also be a cause of sensitivity to a particular wavelength.

For this, I would advise you to start using a sunscreen with an SPF30 (sun protection factor) regularly. You may also need oral anti-oxidants and photoprotective medications that are prescription based. Avoid taking hot beverages and spicy foods.

Hello doctor,

My main concern is that these water bubbles appear for few days and disappear later. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These blisters will be tiny, but not deep. They usually get exfoliated along with dead skin. Treatment is required only if any symptoms are present.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest a face wash, sunscreen lotion and overnight cream for oily skin.

Even a short-term sun exposure tans my skin ...   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full

Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
