Q. I have knee pain after wearing high heels. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 17, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have pain in my knees and around the ankles, since the last two weeks. It all started when I walked around in high-heeled shoes one day. After that, I got my periods and the pain got aggravated. The pain has decreased, but is still quite bad. Also, I recently went to get a Pap test done, but due to insufficient cells, the test could not be done.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is unfortunate that you are suffering from knee pain and it got aggravated by periods.

  • Any pain already present can get aggravated with menses. The best thing to do now is rest and avoiding straining the same muscles. I suggest you try hot fomentation, analgesic, and antispasmodic medicines.
  • Avoid coffee, tea, and alcohol till the pain subsides. Also, drink plenty of water.
  • There is no need to worry about the Pap smear test now. You can repeat it after three months or as advised.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Do I need to get my vitamin D or calcium test done? I have a 2 year old kid and had been breastfeeding for a while. Could this be the other reason for my tiredness and leg cramps?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it could be a factor.
  • You do not require a test now. You can start taking the supplements.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to reduce the pain due to ankle sprain?

.. message finds you in good health. I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern. I generally see many cases like this in my clinic. I give them a splint, rest, analgesics, anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the swelling...   Read full

Why am I not able to urinate from today evening even after drinking lots of water?

.. of urine in a female may be due to infection. A rare cause is Fowler's syndrome. Give hot fomentation in the lower abdomen below the umbilicus. If you feel like you need to pass urine, go to the toilet and open the tap. Let the cold water touch yo...   Read full

I feel severe pain from tummy to vagina. What can it be?

I also suggest tablet Mefenamic acid 250 mg whenever needed up to three to four times a day along with antacid like tablet Pantoprazole before breakfast once a day, if there is no adequate relief from antispasmodic ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
