iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologylichen planusWhat Are These Rashes On The Corona Of My Glans Penis?

What are these rashes on the corona of my glans penis?

What are these rashes on the corona of my glans penis?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 9, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

It has been four months since I have been suffering from this problem. I have been to the sexual clinic. They say that all my tests were negative. They keep saying it is a non-sexual rash. I have had this white spot near my urethral opening for three months which is what is worrying me. What is it? On the corona, I also have this rash that seems to be spreading around the penis head. What is it? I have attached the images. All the STD and HIV tests were negative.

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The spots near the tip are a normal variation perhaps due to the keratinized mucous membrane near the tip as it is exposed and therefore it has a slightly rough texture. They are not warts. I am more concerned about the rash on the corona of the glans. It looks like eroded skin along the circumference of the glans. I would like to rule out the possibilities of either candida or yeast infection or STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like genital herpes.

  1. Do you have any associated symptoms of pain, burning, or itching?
  2. Are you sexually active?
  3. When was your last sexual contact?
  4. Was it protected or unprotected?

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I had received unprotected oral sex nine months ago. I have had a herpes simplex 1 and 2 tests and both were negative a year ago. I have had 11 broad tests for all STDs and HIV and all were negative. I have been looking online and the only thing that looks close to this is lichen planus. Does it look like cancer? What else can it be? It has been there for six months or more. It was there in one area and now it has spread around the corona. Please help. Have you ever seen anything like that? If it is herpes, can it last for more then six months?

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, this could be erosive lichen planus. It is usually a painful and tender condition.

  1. Do you have any associated symptoms of pain, itching, or burning?
  2. Is the oral mucous membrane involved with similar erosive lesions?
  3. Are there any skin lesions elsewhere?

Another possibility is that it could be Zoon's balanitis (plasma cell balanitis) but that is not much symptomatic though there may be a slight burning sensation.

Patient's Query

Hi since the last messege it seems like the rash has spread a little. I have been trying to keep it clean as possible but now I'm worried. I have had all STD tests all negative. what can this be? have u ever seen anything like It? what could be causing It? what's the treatment? I have attached as many photos that may help better to see the problem I have been to a urologist and they have checked and said it's normal and they also to further check for any infections did a cytopccy and the results were all clean. did a full broad 11 std test all came back negative and done it in the local hospital and through sending bloods and urine to a private company. I am highly confused. is this HPV? Does it look like herpes? it's now been there for 7 months. Does it look sexually transmitted to You? or does it look like something else you know or have seen. It seems like the skin has sunk or just lost it's thickness. it's now spreading.
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Thank you. I have viewed the images. I can see an annular lesion on glans. It is certainly more clearly visible then previously. It is not an STD for sure. I will keep a possibility of granuloma annulare. It is a rare condition. Another possibility is of course annular Lichen planus but it is usually itchy and there is associated violaceous hue/pigmentation. Is there any itching? Regards

Patient's Query

Hi there is no itching at all. . what causes this?
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Granuloma annulare is mostly idiopathic - no identifiable cause. Though it has an association with diabetes millions. Ideally I would like to biopsy and confirm my clinical diagnosis But this is a tricky site to convince someone for a biopsy for a non serious condition Granuloma annulare may regress on its own You may try a topical steroid e.g mometasone furoate 0.1 % ointment or triamcinolone acetonide 0.1 % ointment, twice daily. Another option is topical tacrolimus 0.1% ointment. It is a non steroidal alternative

Patient's Query

So will it ever go away? will my skin always stay the same?
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
It would definitely respond to the topical remedies that I have suggested.

Patient's Query

So where the skin has thinned away or eaten away will that ever come back? can you also tell me what causes this? Tacrolimus 0.1% is it prescription based or?
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Tacrolimus is prescription drug. About 50% regress spontaneously within 2 years though GA lesions may persist for weeks to decades. Some may recur at the same site. In GA the surface markings of epidermis are attenuated due to epidermal thinning. It may reverse to an extent.

Patient's Query

So it may not go back to normal? How do I get tacrolimus 0.1% I have hydrocortisone acetate 1% How long do i use the cream for And how often
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

It would definitely improve on treatment and may resolve with some residual changes (50% regress within 2 years). Tacrolimus is only available on prescription. I suggest you to kindly talk to your local practitioner for a prescription of the same. Hydrocortisone 1% cream is a very mild topical steroid but you can certainly try it for the time being till you can either find a moderately potent topical steroid cream e.g mometasone furoate or triamcinolone acetonide or a topical calcineurin inhibitor e.g tacrolimus ointment. The topical preparations can be used at least twice daily for 4-6 weeks and then followed up

Patient's Query

Will that duration of time not damage the skin further or make the skin thin? Hi sorry to bother you. I was prescribed fusidic acid 2 cream is that any good I'm just so confused on what to do. this is destroying my life. Is fusidic acid 2 cream any good for this
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Fusidic acid 2 %cream has no role It is an antibiotic

Patient's Query

Ok so no good That's what my doc gave me
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
GA is not a bacterial infection. So fusidic acid cream has no role Is he a dermatologist?

Patient's Query

No I will have to wait 6 weeks to see a derm Is this definitely GA
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Start with hydrocortisone cream till you get an appointment

Patient's Query

I been putting that twice a dsy
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Yes looks like GA. Biopsy would be confirmatory How long have you been using hydrocortisone?

Patient's Query

How would u get ga Since yesterday
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
It is idiopathic. No known cause Genital GA is very rare

Patient's Query

So u don't get it from STDS It's rare that's what's scaring me
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Less likely possibility is of lichen planus but that is usually itchy and has a violet hue.

Patient's Query

Not itchy at all
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Treatment for GA and lichen planus is almost the same GA is not an STD

Patient's Query

I have a few white spots under the glans skin Is that apart of ga Can this be transmitted if I was to have sex Would my partner get it If I have sex with it Her
Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar
GA is not an STD Rest of your glans looks pretty normal

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

