ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can a patient get rid of the clear blister on the lower lip?

Answered by
Dr. Bhargav Reddy Gutha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a clear blister on my lower lip which subsides and reappears after some days. I am taking the tablet Sertraline. Should I be concerned about it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed the attached images (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). You have a fluid-filled vesicle on the left side of your lower lip. How often does it occur, and do you have any pain? It looks like an aphthous ulcer, which can occur due to anxiety, stress, or idiopathic causes. It can also occur due to herpes virus infection. I suggest you apply Dentogel (Choline Salicylate and Lidocaine) for pain relief twice a day for three days (consult a specialist doctor, talk with him or her, and take medications with their consent).

Thank you doctor for the reply,

The blister has been there for three months. I experience pain and soreness when I touch it.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I think you have a recurrent aphthous ulcer. These lesions recur in the form of vesicles and rupture to form an ulcer. I suggest you consult your dentist and undergo symptomatic treatment for the same.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I would like to know if I have a blister due to cancer.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Benign lesions are not harmful until they metastasize. You do not have a benign lesion, but I cannot comment on the cause of your lesion.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I am happy after consulting you. Should I be worried about the blister?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you consult your dentist and take proper care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I breast feed during chickenpox? Is that safe for the baby?

.. who contracts chickenpox can do breastfeeding. Any vesicles present on the breast should be covered to minimize the risk of transmission. There is no evidence shown the presence of the varicella-zoster virus (Chickenpox) in breastmilk. Hence breas...   Read full

Is my oral sore due to herpes infection?

My girlfriend, who is a dental assistant, told me that it is just a canker sore and it will go away ... If the second one is also a canker sore or is this something I obtained sexually from someone who had genital herpes ... Hi doctor, Last week, I h...   Read full

I have a small pus-filled boil under my lips and is painful. Please suggest treatment.

.. to your statement, you have a boil under your lower lip edge and your lip is swollen after pressing it. It is painful too. Boil is a skin infection caused by Staph.aureus and its aggravating factors are DM (diabetes mellitus), immune-compromised, ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
