ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can my lower back pain be the result of a kidney problem?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 23, 2021

Hello,

I am a 31 year old male. I have a left lower back pain for a few days. It hurts when I move, and it feels like my kidneys hurt when I walk. I do not know if this is a muscle pull or something related to my kidneys. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Lower back pain is mostly due to a muscular or spinal problem, and kidney pain is unlikely.
  • Kidney pain is a colicky type. The pain comes and goes, or it will be associated with other complaints like burning during urination, blood in urine, and fever. Local site will be painful to touch.
  • You can get an ultrasound of the kidneys and urine routine test, to rule out any kidney disease.
  • There is more possibility of a muscle strain or spinal nerve compression like disc prolapse.
  • Do you a history of trauma, back stretch, lifting heavy weight, etc?
  • You will need an x-ray of the lumbar spine, anteroposterior and lateral view. If that is not informative, then further MRI has to be done to rule out any spinal problem.
  • I would suggest you try doing the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start treatment with consent.
  1. Use Diclofenac gel for local application and hot water fomentation.
  2. For pain, try taking Paracetamol or Ibuprofen, whenever needed. Also try taking muscle relaxants like tablet Thiocolchicoside 4 mg, three times a day which will relax your back muscles.
  3. Avoid lifting heavy weight.
  4. Physiotherapy.
  • The majority of back pains are muscular and resolve with time.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

My blood, urine, and ultrasound test results are normal ... Keep passing urine frequently ...   Read full

Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?

.. be because of a highfever, or because of urine infection or malaria. As of now use the below medication. Syrup Crocin DS (Paracetamol) 5 ml/240 mg, 4 ml if fever greater than 100 F every sixth hourly. Sponging with lukewarm water until the fever d...   Read full

Will removal of kidney stone improve GFR?

I have attached my latest blood, urine and CT reports ... Most importantly after your lithotripsy please send the stone fragments which comes in urine for stone analysis...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
