Low Fat Diet

The diet that restricts the amount of fat consumption is called a low-fat diet. A low-fat diet helps reduce overall calories, improves cholesterol levels, and weight loss. Such a diet includes whole-grain food items, fish, lean meats, lentils, vegetables, and fruits.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am tired of being fat. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am tired of being fat and I am tired of diets. After a diet, I gain double and every time it is harder to lose. I am desperate, lonely, and depressed. I do not want to be fat for my entire life. I am only 26 and have always struggled with my weight. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can imagine the level of your frustration regarding your weight. Yes, it is nearly impossible to keep reduce weight and maintain diet and exercise. I may not be able to give you a composite plan of action for your weight reduction since it is not basically a one d...  Read Full »

What should a jaundice patient eat?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from jaundice for the past three months. I am feeling fatigued. I have been drinking about 150 mL whisky every day for the past 9 years. But, I did not drink anything in the last three months. I tested for bilirubin, serum, hemoglobin. My liver shrank in size and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You might be suffering from liver cirrhosis (due to alcoholism) with portal hypertension (enlarged spleen). According to your history, you must be under the category of first stage cirrhosis. The diet includes high protein, low salt and low fat diet. Fluid intake daily m...  Read Full »

I have a constipation problem, and my stomach is getting bigger. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old girl. I used to eat a lot from my childhood, but I was not that fat. I had a big belly from 13 years, and I used to hide it in my dress because I was shy of it. From about five months my stomach has become bigger. I have problems with sitting and doing daily household ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After seeing your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), this is what I feel. The issue with your stomach and constipation is related to your lifestyle only. It appears that the level of physical activity is very less in your case and so you are facing t...  Read Full »

What should a fatty liver grade 3 patient eat and drink?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with fatty liver grade 3, so my doctor told me to correlate clinically. My SGPT and SGOT levels are normal and within limits. So, the doctor, after doing a physical examination, said that there is no need of fibroscan. He told me to eat everything but exercise a l...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Fatty liver is a condition in which, an excess of fat deposits in the liver, due to either excess fat content in diet or abnormal fat metabolism in the liver.  Reduction of fat content, not only reduces the fat level in blood but also ...  Read Full »

What causes chest pain that feels like needle poking?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old male. I have a constant pricking pain in my heart. I feel like a prick with the knitting needle and also like a spark or an electric current in my heart. It started this year and occurred very randomly. I have stomach cramps, and sometimes I feel like my esophagus has ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mohammed Parvez

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having a non-cardiac chest pain. The possible cause is due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). The acid reflux from the stomach is coming up into the esophagus causes irritation, which you feel like needle piercing in the chest wall....  Read Full »

I am pre-diabetic. Can I take malt-based drinks once a day?

Query: Hello doctor,I was diagnosed as pre-diabetic six years ago. I have avoided sugar completely since. I would like to know whether I can take malt-based beverages once a day.  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Prediabetes means you have impaired blood sugar levels. It can lead to full-blown diabetes over a few years. It is basically a component of metabolic syndrome in which insulin resistance is the central mechanism. So, it is good to avoid sugar. But, apart from ...  Read Full »

I am worried about my high triglyceride level. How to reduce it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old male. I tested my blood triglyceride and cholesterol. I have a triglyceride of 3.07 mmol/L and cholesterol of 4.33 mmol/L. I am worried about my high triglyceride level. Currently, I am taking Atenolol 25 mg in the morning. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your triglyceride level is at a higher level than the upper normal value. Several causes increase the blood triglyceride levels. Foods rich in fats such as dairy products, and meat can increase triglyceride. Other exogenous substances may also...  Read Full »

I want to know whether my liver is in bad condition.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male. My body weight is 64.5 kg and height is 5'3". My USG report shows that the liver is mildly enlarged in size (liver span is 123 mm), but has normal shape and outline. There is a mild diffuse homogenous increase of hepatic parenchymal echogenicity suggesting mild f...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The liver is a workhouse for metabolism of protein and fat (lipids). When there is an excess of lipid in your blood than the capacity to metabolize by the liver, the excessive lipids start to accumulate in hepatic cells known as fatty liver. This is an ongoing process, if...  Read Full »

My mother is weak after a surgery. Please suggest a diet plan for her recovery.

Query: Hello doctor,My mother had undergone a laparoscopy assisted vaginal hysterectomy two months ago. She is 52 years old, height 5 feet and 2 inches, weight 70 kg. She does not have any other medical issues. She was advised to avoid spicy food for a month. She has fatigue, weakness, constipation and gas...  Read Full »


Dr. Shakti Mishra

Fitness Expert, Nutritionist, Physiotherapist, Yoga Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your mother needs a wholesome diet that is rich in protein as well as vitamins, and calcium. Start with a low-fat diet which has moderate levels of carbohydrates, but is rich in protein. Give her four small meals a day, instead of three big ones. Breakfast should inclu...  Read Full »

I am fatigued and have extreme mood swings. Is it due to my thyroid levels?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past six months, I was severely fatigued and had unstable mood swings. At my regular check up, I found out my T4 levels are borderline. I think T3 is normal, but not optimal. Here are the levels: TSH 1.73 (0.45 to 4.5) T3 2.7 (1.4 to 4.4) T4 0.83 (0.8 to 1.8) My general phys...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and understand your concerns. From what you have mentioned, it appears that you have a normal thyroid function test results. There is no need to take any medications at all. Even if you are planning a pregnancy, this result means that you do not...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.