ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to take medicine for high levels of LDL?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 43 years old. I do not smoke or drink, but my food habits are not very good. Recently, I got my blood checked for Apo B/Apo A and the ratio was really bad at 1.6. The triglyceride is around 474 and this rose from 270 around three months back. My HDL is 26, LDL 116 and TC 237. Let me explain that my last 60 days diet which was really high on rice and oil. I also had a lot of cashew nuts in the last 30 days before this checkup. Fasting sugar is 114 and postprandial 170. May I know whether I need to start taking any medication or this can be taken care of by exercise? My last three years blood report has been showing elevated reports of LDL around 180 and my TC has been around 270. I have always maintained my blood glucose level within the normal range, but this time it has overshot (114). My BP has always been bang on 120/80 mmHg. Please advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • You definitely need treatment for high cholesterol along with dietary modifications.
  • You need to be started on a combination of Atorvastatin and Fenofibrate.
  • Start regular exercise and avoid oil, rice and potatoes.
  • For blood sugars, you can wait for some time and try to control it with lifestyle changes only.
  • After one month, you should get a repeat lipid profile as well as a test known as HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin), which will give you an average of three months blood sugar value.

Revert back after the repeat test to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Hi doctor,

My HbA1c is 6 as per the last blood test. But, I remember having eaten a lot of sweets in that period and it is only reflective of that. Otherwise it was always hovering around 5.6. Are there any harmful effects of the drugs you have mentioned? Please confirm.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Every medicine has its side effects, but it is not essential that everyone gets that.
  • We need to compare the harmful effects of the disease versus the drug. In your case, the disease is going to harm you more.
  • Commonly seen side effects of the medicine discussed above are myalgia, myopathy and liver dysfunction.

For further information consult a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My cholesterol level is low with high triglycerides. Is there a need to increase my statin dosage?

Your triglycerides level is at borderline, not high ...   Read full

Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60 ... Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood ...   Read full

I have attached my ultrasound reports. Please advice on it.

You have high cholesterols and mildly increased total bilirubin ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.