Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can you check my semen analysis report and help me out?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 22, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have a total sperm count of 38.4. I am addicted to alcohol, and I took a drink four days ago. I am trying for a baby for two months. I have a history of seizure. I am taking Levera 500 mg, Oxetol 450 mg and Cloba 20 mg. Could I take Folic acid? Can you check my report and help me out?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it is evident that your sperm count is low along with high abnormal forms as well. This is called oligoasthenozoospermia.

You have to avoid alcohol completely if you wish to increase your sperm count levels and have to be on antioxidant supplementation with Carnitine, Lycopene and Ubidecarenone (Coenzyme Q10) to increase your sperm counts in the next two to three months.

You should not stop your seizure medications at all.

I suggest the following for improving your sperm count. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

  1. Tablet UBI-Q 300 mg once in the morning for 30 days.
  2. Tablet Estavit 1Q once in the afternoon for 30 days
  3. Nurokind Gold sachet once a day with water for 30 days.

Review semen analysis after a month. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely if you wish to conceive as a couple.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you so much doctor.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Please review after a month with your semen analysis reports. Take care.

Revert after a month to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are acidity and constipation the withdrawal symptoms of quitting smoking?
Which procedure should I undergo to increase sperm count?
Will smoking cessation cause strained bowel movements?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why does alcohol make me itch?

Query: Hi doctor, Whenever I drink alcohol, I am getting itchy in my scalp, face and behind the ears. What could the reason? Please explain.  Read Full »

After drinking beer, my brain works fast. How?

Query: Hi doctor, My brain is not working properly. I have very poor concentration power. I am taking a long time to learn any kind of things in comparison to others. When I drink beer, my brain will work very fast for two to three days and I can do much work easily. Please suggest the medicine to improve ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
