ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Besides weight management, what can I do to improve my testosterone level?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 28 year old male. My height is 5’10”, and weight is 280 lbs. Yes, I know that I am overweight and I am addressing the issue. I recently performed some blood work on myself, so I could have a baseline as I have started a new ketogenic diet. Before 15 days, I ordered a CBC with differential, TSH, lipids panel, CMP, and A1c. The results are as follows (please note that the number in parentheses are the reference range from the laboratory). Hemoglobin A1c - 5.3 (4.8-5.6), TSH - 2.070 (0.450 - 4.500), serum testosterone - 239 (348 - 1197), CBC normal, SED rate - 3 (0-15), Cholesterol total - 214 (100-199), triglycerides - 126 (0-149), HDL - 36 (>39), VLDL - 25 (5-40), LDL - 153 (0-99), CMP normal and serum glucose - 90 (65-99). After I had got these results, I noticed the testosterone was low. I do not have any trouble with erections, though I am not sexually active.

I decided to order additional tests, and the results are as follows. Free testosterone - 11.8 (9.3 - 26.5), total estrogen - 88 (40 - 115) and SHBG - 14.1 (16.5 - 55.9). As you can see, my free testosterone is borderline while my SHBG and serum testosterone are all low. My question is besides losing weight, what can I do to naturally and more efficiently to increase my testosterone? Also, are these results indicative of anything more severe?Thank you for your help. I look forward to reading your answer. It is also important to note that I am not concerned about the lipids as I have reviewed research showing that those on a ketogenic diet can have an initial spike in cholesterol, though long term results outweigh the short term spike.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your reports.

Your free testosterone is on the lower side and lipids are not much abnormal.

Your problem is excessive fat in the body that converts testosterone to estrogen. You also may have fatty liver causing low SHBG (sex hormone-binding globulin).

You may do an ultrasound of liver to see if it is fatty or not.

The course of action for you is to lose weight by exercise, not vigorous but moderate. The activities like walking, cycling, and swimming are the best to reduce weight.

Please do not take any nutritional supplements to increase testosterone.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to reduce weight through yoga?

My weight is 110 kg and I feel myself unfit ... I want to start practicing yoga for weight loss ...   Read full

Can I have testosterone blockers to prevent testosterone production?

.. me make sure that I have understood your query. Basically you are a male and want to remain as a male but you need to avoid the manly transition and retain your feminine look. Please correct me if I am wrong. Well, there are many ways to do that. ...   Read full

Would low testosterone affect erection?

I am getting erection in the morning ... These herbal supplements will help with strong erection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
Alzheimer's is a neurodegenerative condition that can seriously hamper one's day to day activities and quality of life. ...  Read more»
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Hi doctor, I am concerned about drug interaction for my father. He is experiencing hospital delirium after surgery. My ...  Read more»
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?
Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with dengue towards the end of last month. I was hospitalized for five days. I went through...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.