ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes lump at the base of chin?

Answered by
Dr. Vedprakash Verma
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 15, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have lump at the base of chin in the middle, where it meets the curve of neck. The size is a little smaller than a dime. Only you can feel that but not see. I was having discomfort for a month on the left side like I have to move my neck but has stopped now. Then noticed the round lump about four days ago. It does not hurt.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need to examine either this is lipoma or enlarged lymph nodes. If possible, send images.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the files.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please explain any other associated problem in detail.

Thank you doctor,

I have had Doxycycline100 mg for a week combined with Azithromycin. Azithromycin 500 mg is what I thinkhas caused swelling in my neck. So, I stopped taking it and neck swelling went down. That is when my neck was feeling weird for a month like it was on a nerve. It feels better whenever I take Benadryl. When the weird feeling went away, that is when I noticed the lump.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you feel persisting swelling there and feel difficulty while swallowing, then go for neck USG. Otherwise, wait another 2 to 4 weeks to go down, if still persists, then do USG neck and rule out other possible causes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

The best approach would be to repeat your ultrasound again in a month's time and if it has not resolved, I suggest that you have an FNAC (fine-needle aspiration cytology) done ...   Read full

My CT shows numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes. Can this be colon cancer?

.. such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size ...   Read full

Why do I have fat balls all over my body?

Hello doctor, Is it safe to use Glutathione pills for skin whitening?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
