ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to remove lung calcification?

Answered by
Dr. Amolkumar W. Diwan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 15, 2019

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with pulmonary nodule calcifications in my upper lung early this year. They were not present in the same report investigations performed last year.

I want to get these removed through surgery, since they keep posing problems while applying visa and abroad work permit.

Can you please let me know the drawbacks and long term effects of having the calcifications removed through thoracoscopic surgery?

I have type 1 diabetes mellitus and I am taking Insulin for it.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you said, you have pulmonary nodule with calcifications in the upper lung, it suggests old infection of the lung and calcification denotes it as a benign lesion.

Any healing in our body has a tendency of getting calcified over the period of time. But, that does not mean it is something serious or surgery can permanently heal it.

Till date, there is no surgery, which is specially advised for removing these types of calcifications. Even if it is removed, there are chances of recalcification again over the time period.

There are different rules for applying for jobs overseas in different countries. The main aim is to identify any communicable lung infection, like tuberculosis, which is active to prevent spread to the other residents.

Calcified lung nodules itself are old healed lesions and not considered as a matter of rejection in any job in the absence of other symptoms of the disease. So, I cannot advise you to go ahead with any kind of surgery.

For further information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

Why is my 2 months old son suffering with dry cough?

I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

My mother has abdominal tuberculosis and duodenal stricture. Please help.

I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
