ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My son is taking Levolin, Budecort and Montair LC for lung infection. Will these cause side effects?

Answered by
Dr. Preeti Puranik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

My son is 6 years old. He got lung allergy so the doctor gave Levolin 100 and Budecort inhalers and some syrup like Montair LC kid. So my son is getting free from the fever, coughs, and cold by using these medicines. After completion of these medicines course, he is repeating with the same cough, cold and fever. Where as he will not eat any foods like chocolates and other flavored items, but he eats very rarely.

On using these medicines is there any side effect in his growing future? I want to know is there any permanent solution for him without using these medicines and being healthy? And he is getting this problem when there are changes in weather and if he eats any chocolate and other foods. My son gets a fever with a high temperature of 101 and goes to 103 degree celcius. Sometimes we used to give him Meftal 8 ml and P-250 or Calpol for every four hours when the temperature was 100. After giving these medicines he was being sweated a lot specially on his head. Why there is sweating from head? Is this sweating from head cause any problem? How long should he use these mediciens? What are the foods that are good for him and can we give him dry fruits and fruits? Which are best for him?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The doctor has given the right treatment and please follow his instructions. The inhalers are safe and do not have any side effects as the dose of medicine is in micrograms which is very small. The allergic problem will resolve by itself as he grows.

Sweating when fever reduces is very common and not a matter of concern. After the course of calcium and vitamin D3 sweating problem will also reduce. About the food discuss with your pediatrician as it depends on the individual child. Dry fruits can be given but few children mat have a nut allergy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can sanded grout exposure cause some serious effects?

If she develops symptoms of a cough, breathlessness, better to get a CT thorax to see her lungs and if possible lung function tests also ...   Read full

How can I improve my immunity against pneumonia?

.. a lung infection. It is a serious problem if you do not care about it in timely. You get pneumonia due to infection with bacteria, virus or fungus or if your immunity goes down. You said you had pneumonia five times in your lifetime. As ...   Read full

My daughter has developed an asthmatic cough. Please suggest a remedy.

Our family doctor said that it was rhinitis and that due to the persistent cold, she has developed the asthmatic cough ... As of now, there are no asthma symptoms ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
