Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. 70 year old has cough accompanied by wheezing. Is it advisable to try Asthalin?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2018

Hello doctor,

My father (aged 70) is suffering from coughing and light fever (varying between 99 to 101) for the past 10 days now. Medical tests (attached) do not seem to reveal anything, and the prescribed medicines (see below) do not improve things. Coughing is now also accompanied by wheezing sometimes, and is at the peak during the dawn hours and causes extreme difficulty in sleeping.

Since my mother and I have a slight problem of asthma, is there any chance he might be suffering from the same? I have to take Asthalin/Foracort Rotacaps occasionally which immediately relieves the coughing. Would it be advisable for him to try Asthalin/Foracort when he faces wheezing?Any other suggestions/remedies?

Do note that he takes regular medicines for maintaining his blood pressure: Olmax-AM and Prazopress-XL).

Medicines taken so far:Five days:MoxClav-625 (1x2).Ebast DC (1x2).Ibugesic Plus (1x3).Zevit (1x1). Another two days:Imunocin (1x2).Esoga-RD (1x1).Syrup Cyp-L (1x3).Surbex XT (1x1).Ibugesic Plus (1x1).Syp Tossex DMR (1x1).

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It appears to be bronchitis, likely viral. Has his fever settled now or still continuing? Wheezing and coughing may continue for some more days up to one to three weeks.

Yes, he can and he should use the inhaler. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent. Initially, he should have MDI (metered dose inhaler) or Rotahaler Asthalin (Salbutamol/ Albuterol) two puffs or one Rotacap whenever needed, up to four to six times a day. If coughing and shortness of breath are not relieved then he should also have Foracort (Formoterol and Budesonide) two times a day.

He should also have tablet Montair LC (Monteleukast and Levocetirizine) once a day at bedtime for 10 days.

If there is no improvement in fever for another four to five days, then he should have chest X-ray to find out the other cause of his fever.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Given his current medications for his high blood pressure problems, are any precautions needed when taking the Asthalin rotacaps to avoid any drug interactions?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, there should not be any significant problem as we are giving it by inhalation and interactions are minimal this way.

All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?
Why does my 2 year old breathe as if he ran a marathon?
What causes frequent sneezing, wheezing and cough during cold climate?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can I control wheezing and shortness of breath while having cold?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a wheezing problem and breathing shortness when I suffer from cold. I noticed I have dust allergy also. Day by day my problem is increasing. Now I have to take Levolin inhaler three times in a day. Is there any measure to control my problem?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, There is parenchymal infiltrate on the right upper lobe of my lung. My doctor said that I have a ptb3, which looks like a serious stage of tuberculosis. I was shocked because I never had a cough since September. Before the month of September, my cough lasted only for a week and then su...  Read Full »

Why is there frequent wheezing without any known allergy?

Query: Hello doctor, My 5-year-old son has a wheezing problem right from one and a half years. A year back the doctor prescribed Foracort 100. I administered Foracort 1 puff daily for one year. Now, I have stopped it as adviced by the doctor. Still, he gets wheezing minimum one time a month and a maximum ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
