Q. I hit my forehead against a wall and got a scar. Can I treat that scar?

Answered by Dr. Shanza Ikram and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Marks & Scars or Plastic Surgery? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I hit my forehead against a wall and had a small cut on my forehead and now it has healed and it looks like a scar. Will I have a permanent scar?


Related Questions:
I have acne marks due to pimples during periods. What has to be done?
Dr.Pavan N Murdeshwar
I burned myself with a curling iron. Will it leave a scar?
 

Dr. Shanza Ikram
F.C.P.S., M.B;B.S., F.C.P.S
Dermatology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First, you need to understand that scar treatment depends on its depth and lenght. Whether your scar is permanent or not, it is very important to evaluate it. Mostly scar lightens and becomes equal to the surrounding skin with passage of time. However, scars which are deep becomes permanent. Such scar will not go away with any creams or gels. Best treatment for permanent scar is reversal by plastic surgery or it could recover to some extent with C02 laser.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will scar revision work give me a virtually invisible scar?
Query: Hi doctor,I have been bitten by a dog three months ago. I have multiple scars but the worst one is above the upper lip. Unfortunately, I went to a dermatologist recommended by family and he insisted to apply Yag Laser at 55 days post-bite. I asked if it was not too soon but he said it was harmless a...  Read Full »
Dr. Pavan N Murdeshwar
Cosmetologist, General Surgeon, Plastic Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, sorry for the unfortunate events you are going through. I have seen your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The first scar was definitely a small linear one which could have been corrected by few non-interventional methods than t...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From