iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiologymaxillary sinus cystI am a 24-year-old male with sinusitis and a cyst. Can it turn into a tumor?

Can a cyst in the sinus area turn into a tumor?


Answered by

Dr. Vivek Chail

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 2, 2022
Reviewed AtNovember 15, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 24-year-old male. My color is brown-white, at least not dark. Two years ago, I was diagnosed with sinusitis, and the radiologist said I had a cyst in my sinus area. I have never had any headaches or symptoms that sinusitis should cause. My family's medical history is thoroughly "clean." They have never been diagnosed with any somatic issues. Two years ago, I noticed two new moles on my skin (neck) well. I did not trust the radiologists' diagnosis and showed the X-ray to other radiologists. They suggested I should not worry about it but keep observing it every year. Unfortunately, I am a smoker; I have been smoking for years, but I quit smoking every day. So I will quit very soon. I have a phobia and fear of cancer (melanoma). Should I see a doctor just because of two simple moles? (nothing unusual with the moles, tiny moles, not different color, not strangely sized nor hurting either). Can my cyst turn cancerous? Are my symptoms really scary, or is it just neurosis and phobia? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The cyst in the sinus and the moles are two different conditions. It is possible to suspect a cyst in the sinus on an X-ray. However, a CT (computed tomography) scan of the area can help confirm it. Some patients can have small cysts that will not cause sinus headaches or any symptoms.

The moles are of concern for cancer like melanoma if any of the following happens, and you need to consult your doctor.

1. Sudden increase in size.

2. Hair growing in and around the moles.

3. Pain in the moles and surrounding areas.

4. Change the skin color of the moles.

5. Any painless swellings anywhere in your body. If you did not find the above, then it is not likely cancer.

I hope you find it helpful.

Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vivek Chail
Dr. Vivek Chail

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

