ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My son got meningitis at birth. Can occupational therapy help him achieve normal activities?

Answered by
Dr. Sudhakar Palanisamy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

My one-and-a-half-year-old son got meningitis at the time of birth. After 21 days of taking antibiotics, he got recovered. Now, he is not able to stand and speak. We did an MRI. It shows an impression of cystic encephalomalacia changes and gliosis in bilateral frontal white matter on right. There is a paucity of white matter with thinning of corpus callosum due to chronic sequelae including HIE. My pediatrician told me that he will get recovered by doing occupational therapy but pediatric orthopedist told me that he is a special child. Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your son got meningitis at birth. His MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) findings show brain damage caused due to infection. There is a rare chance for your son to be a normal child. With physiotherapy, he can try to achieve normal activities. Your son will have a developmental delay but he can be able to achieve milestones and he cannot be able to cope with his equal-aged children. Continue giving physiotherapy and give him a chance to have improvement as the brain is still growing. So let him try to achieve as much as he can.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My mother had TB meningitis and is now suspected to have tubercular spine. Help.

.. through your post which has nicely described the events. Also, I reviewed her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If she has received ATT (antitubercular therapy) for tubercular meningitis 10 months ago, it is highly unli...   Read full

My son is 3 years old. He is not speaking like other children of the same age. What do I do?

Hello doctor, After having intercourse with my husband, I had taken Unwanted 72 within 12 hours of intercourse. But, I missed my periods and got pregnant. Now, my question is will this ECP damage the fetus in any way? I also want...   Read full

Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

Hello doctor, After having intercourse with my husband, I had taken Unwanted 72 within 12 hours of intercourse. But, I missed my periods and got pregnant. Now, my question is will this ECP damage the fetus in any way? I also want...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
