iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinemenstrual irregularityCould taking Femoston cause irregular periods in me?

Can Femoston cause irregularity of periods?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 17, 2019
Reviewed AtDecember 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I commenced taking Femoston last month because I was not getting a period for the last six months. Prior to this, I got them intermittently for 12 to 18 months. For several months, I would just get my period for several consecutive months. My cycle has always been 28 days. My periods never differed, perhaps a little heavier than usual. I suffered constant hot flushing for six months. So the doctor prescribed Femoston which dealt with that issue. She did advise perhaps I would still have some bleeding. I have never had any breakthrough bleeding but last month I got a period, lasting for the usual five days and yesterday, I have had another period. Just wondering about this. I am due to see my GP soon for a pap smear and a review of the Femoston. Should I make an earlier booking?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. What about hot flushes? Do you have them? And when is your scheduled appointment with GP? Do you have foul smelling discharge? Do you have weight loss or low-grade fever? Do you have a family history of cervical cancer? Please reply to my answers of the above-asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Since taking the Femosten, the hot flushes have ceased. This was during last month. I have no family history of cervical cancer and have always kept up to date with my checks. Results have always been normal. I have no weight loss and do not feel as if I have a low-grade fever. I do not have any foul smelling discharge. My next pap smear is due after one month.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. As such you do not need an early appointment. But if you are able to prepone it, then get it checked early. How about previous PAP results? Do you smoke? Are you still sexually active? I forgot to ask these before but these are also important in your case.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I ceased smoking several years ago. I only occasionally have penetrative sex with my very long-term partner. My pap results have always been normal.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Well, you are not at increased risk of cervical cancer. So as such there is no need for early check up. But if bleeding appears again say in 5 to 10 days, then you should definitely consult your doctor as early as possible.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am glad that my advice is helping you. Do let me know your progress. It is always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

