Q. If my periods are delayed due to pregnancy, can Medroxyprogesterone cause abortion?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Meprate or Pcod Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: If my periods are delayed due to pregnancy, can Medroxyprogesterone cause abortion?

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS, and I missed my last two periods. Can I take Meprate or Deviry? In case I am pregnant, I want to keep the baby. Will these medicines cause abortion?


Related Questions:
I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.
Missed or delayed periods after taking I-Pill? Is it due to pregnancy or amenorrhea?
Had taken Meprate for delayed period. Still, is there any chance of pregnancy?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

You can definitely take either of the medicines, they both are the same. They are both Medroxyprogesterone acetate, and it is the same hormone which is released from your ovaries in the second half of periods after ovulation. In PCOD (polycystic ovary disease), as you are not ovulating, this hormone will be deficient.

So, taking the pill meprate will cause bleeding, only if you are not pregnant. If there is pregnancy, this same progesterone hormone is produced by the ovary to support the fetus. So, these medicines will not cause abortion, but it will support it further. These medicines are very safe whether you are pregnant or not. It can never cause abortion.

Hope I have clarified your doubt, do write back. All the best.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines, but still it has not reduced. Can you help ?
Query: Dear Doctor, I am a 29 year old female suffering from PCOD, taking medicines from past 1 year. But still it has not reduced. I was into Metformin and Folic acid. At the same time I have also taken medicines for conception (i.e, clomiphene). Follicar study has been conducted for four times and only ...  Read Full »
Dr. Richa Agarwal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Metformin is a very effective medicine in PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) treatment. It reduces weight, increases sensitivity to insulin and decreases androgen level. All these effects are helpful in the treatment of PCOD. But as you say it is not effective in your ...  Read Full »
 
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have been regular with your menses these years and this is the first episode at 53 years of age when the menses have been delayed by two weeks, the causes can be a possible initiation of perimenopausal stage where menses are often delayed for a month or two an...  Read Full »
 
I did heavy workout while on Meprate and spotting started. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I had prolonged spotting for one month followed by bleeding for 2 to 3 weeks. I took Meprate twice a day for three days, followed by one tablet each day. Bleeding stopped, but while I was taking Meprate on eighth day I did heavy workout and spotting started again. What shall I do? When s...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Meprate is not the treatment for bleeding. It is a Progesterone and the dose is fixed, you cannot reduce it on your own as you would start getting withdrawal bleed once dosage is reduced, which is what has happened in your case. Once you stop Meprate, you shall again...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?