Q. My penis size is the same as in my childhood, and when erect, I cannot move my foreskin. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 23-years-old. My penis size is the same as it is in my childhood. When it erects, the size is increased to 10 cm and cannot remove my foreskin. My testosterone level is 5.7 ng/ml. But the size of the testis is normal, and the count of semen also normal. The mood is again coming like a normal person. But only the problem is size. It is the same as when I was born; the size increased when it is erected. Please check and tell me the possible solution to increase the size when flaccid.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

The penis size depends on other sexual characteristics such as axillary hair and pubic hair as well.

  • Do you have normal physiological body growth?
  • If it has not increased as a single inch, it can be due to hormonal or congenital hypogonadal. But as you mentioned, size increases during erection, so other functions seem normal.
  • Please tell me, do you get a normal erection?
  • Is there any pain?
  • Are you able to perform the normal sexual activity or is there any difficulty?
  • Can you please send me a picture of it?

I will check and let you know further.

Please attach a picture.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, I am getting an erection and able to perform normal sexual activities. Only the size is my concern. Getting erection and mood is normal as like common man. My testosterone is 5.7 ng/ml. Please find the attached pictures before and after erection and suggest me to increase the size if possible without taking any risk.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The size looks fine as a normal human penis size (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are no deformities in size. Commonly, some people have small penis size. Your one looks normal as an average human size. Do not worry because you do not have an abnormal function, such as being unable to perform sexual activities. And try to increase it naturally.

  • Take a more protein diet, such as almonds or fruits.
  • And you do some regular massage to it with normal oil. Daily, it will increase the blood supply of the penis, and due to good blood flow, there will be more muscle development.

Apart from that, everything looks fine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can tight foreskin be managed?

The mentioned history is suggestive of phimosis in which foreskin cannot be retracted back over glans ...   Read full

Penis is small and thin. Are there any medicines or surgeries for growth of penis?

.. your serum testosterone and serum luteinizing hormone level, length and girth can only be increased if these levels are low. But, in those individuals in whom the testosterone level is normal, let me tell you one thing that, there is no medically ...   Read full

I have a small penis of 3.5 inches. Will it affect my sexual life?

Hello doctor,

Can an ectopic pregnancy be detected on a transvaginal or simple abdominal ultrasound, if I am in two to three weeks of pregnancy? What are the chances that an ectopic pregnancy miscarries spontaneously? In case of rupture to...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My small penis creates an inferiority complex when using public toilets. Help.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 28 year old male. I am married and have a child. But, my penis is small. It is 2 inches in the normal stage and 4.2 inches during erection. I do not have any sexual issue. I have a good erection and my wife is getting an orgasm. But, the issue is I cannot use the public toile...  Read Full »

Through ayurveda, how to release tight foreskin?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old married male. I am facing the foreskin tightness, but there are no cuts. Sometimes, it makes me uncomfortable in intercourse. Please help with some ayurveda medicine.  Read Full »

Can a vibrator damage and shrink my penis?

Query: Hello doctor,I used a vibrator on my penis for 30 to 40 minutes and the result is that the hardness of my penis is gone and the length reduced a lot. Now, I am unable to have sex with my partner. Can you tell me any medicine for recovering from this situation and make my penis as it was before?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
